Money, Banks and Finance in Economic Thought

Thursday 23 May 2019
09:00 - 10:00

Publishers' installation

09:00 - 11:00

executive committee

10:00 - 13:30

Registration

Location: Sciences Po. Lille Entry Hall
11:00 - 13:00

ESHET Council Meeting

Location: TBA
11:30 - 13:30

Lunch

Location: Cafeteria
13:30 - 14:00

Welcoming session

Chairperson: Lapidus André, Phare, University Paris1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
14:00 - 16:00
Session: A01

Theoretical debates

Chairperson: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Pignalosa Daria, Trezzini Attilio
Presenter: Trezzini Attilio, Roma Tre University
Discussant: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Guillot Léon Guillot
Presenter: Guillot Léon Guillot, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Session: A02

Irving Fisher

Chairperson: Gomez Betancourt Rebeca Gomez Betancourt, University of Lyon 2
LUDOVIC DESMEDT, Drabo Daouda
Presenter: Drabo Daouda, Université de Bourgogne-Franche-Comte
Discussant: Demeulemeester Samuel, ENS de Lyon and Paris 8 University
Matthieu Llorca, Thimothée Coulibaly
Presenter: Matthieu Llorca, University of Bourgogne Franche-Comté
Discussant: Acosta Juan, Université de Lille
Demeulemeester Samuel
Presenter: Demeulemeester Samuel, ENS de Lyon and Paris 8 University
Discussant: Jens Reich, Dt. Bundesbank, University of Frankfurt
Session: A03

Economics and religion

Chairperson: Faccarello Gilbert, Panthéon-Assas University
RAJAPAKSE Nadeera RAJAPAKSE
Presenter: RAJAPAKSE Nadeera RAJAPAKSE, Université Pantheon-Sorbonne, Paris 1
Koehler Benedikt
Presenter: Koehler Benedikt, N/A
Discussant: vallois nicolas, CRIISEA, Université Picardie Jules Verne
Higgins John
Presenter: Higgins John, Alexander de Tocqueville Center, Faculty of Law and Administration, University of Łódż
Session: A04

The Brazilian connection

Chairperson: rivot sylvie, University of Mulhouse
Boianovsky Mauro
Presenter: Boianovsky Mauro, Universidade de Brasilia
Discussant: Arnon Arie, BGU
Dvoskin Nicolas
Presenter: Dvoskin Nicolas, Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
Bruzzi Curi Luiz Felipe, Cunha Alexandre
Presenter: Bruzzi Curi Luiz Felipe, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Roncaglia de Carvalho André, Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo
Presenter: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Cedeplar/UFMG
Discussant: Couix Quentin, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Centre d'économie de la Sorbonne
Session: A05

Russian and Bulgarian economic thought

Chairperson: kalmychkova elena, MSU Lomonosov
Maltsev Alexander
Presenter: Maltsev Alexander, (1) Ural State University of Economics; (2) CRIISEA, University of Picardie
Discussant: Ostapenko Vsevolod, St. Petersburg State University
Marinova Tsvetelina
Presenter: Marinova Tsvetelina , New Bulgarian University
Sheptun Alla
Presenter: Sheptun Alla, Financial University under the Russian Federation Government
Session: A06

Women in economics

Chairperson: Schabas Margaret, University of British Columbia
Mosca Manuela, Laurenzi Elena
Presenter: Mosca Manuela, University of Salento (Lecce)
Bréban Laurie
Presenter: Bréban Laurie, PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
SIGOT Nathalie
Presenter: SIGOT Nathalie, PHARE, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Mosca Manuela, University of Salento (Lecce)
Session: A07

Innovations and technological change

Nukulkit as discussant of "Riding a new wave of innovation"
Chairperson: MURIEL DAL PONT LEGRAND, Universite Cote d'Azur CNRS GREDEG
Matthieu Ballandonne
Presenter: Matthieu Ballandonne, ESSCA SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Discussant: Hasselgren Björn, Uppsala
Strohmaier Rita, Vannuccini Simone
Presenter: Strohmaier Rita, Graz Schumpeter Centre, University of Graz
Heinz D. Kurz, Schütz Marlies, Strohmaier Rita, Zilian Stella
Presenter: Heinz D. Kurz, Graz Schumpeter Centre, University of Gaz
Nukulkit Up Sira
Presenter: Nukulkit Up Sira, Univerysity of Utah
Session: A08

Law and economics

Chairperson: Ferey Samuel, BETA-CNRS et University of Lorraine
Chassonnery-Zaïgouche Cléo
Presenter: Chassonnery-Zaïgouche Cléo, CRASSH, University of Cambridge
Discussant: Teixeira Pedro, CIPES & U. Porto
Gindis David
Presenter: Gindis David, University of Hertfordshire
Discussant: Chassonnery-Zaïgouche Cléo, CRASSH, University of Cambridge
Medema Steven
Presenter: Medema Steven, University of Colorado Denver
Discussant: nathalie berta, Reims university
Bertrand Elodie
Presenter: Bertrand Elodie, CNRS
Discussant: Dekker Erwin, Erasmus School of Economics
Round Table: A09

Bank archives: How historians work

Farid Ameur et Marjolaine Meeschaert “Les archives de la Société Générale” Marie Laperdrix “Les archives économiques et financières du Centre des archives économiques et financières (Savigny-le-Temple)” Michel Trigalet et Marijke Preneel "Les archi
Chairperson: Touchelay Beatrice, Université de Lille IRHiS UMR CNRS 8259
Gersende Piernas
Presenter: Gersende Piernas, Archives nationales du monde du travail
Trigalet Michel, Preneel Marij
Presenter: Trigalet Michel, Belgian State Archives
Session: A10

Cameralism

Chairperson: Sturn Richard, University of Graz
Chaloupek Günther
Presenter: Chaloupek Günther, independent scholar
Discussant: Greitens Jan, Baden-Württemberg Cooperative State University
Bertram Schefold
Presenter: Bertram Schefold, Goethe-University, Frankfurt
Luna-Fabritius Adriana
Presenter: Luna-Fabritius Adriana, University of Helsinki
Session: A11

The Economic Agent

Chairperson: Moscati Ivan, University of Insubria
Desmarais-Tremblay Maxime, Bee Michele
Presenter: Desmarais-Tremblay Maxime, Goldsmiths, University of London
Discussant: Moscati Ivan, University of Insubria
Rudi Verburg
Presenter: Rudi Verburg, VU Amsterdam
Zouboulakis Michel
Presenter: Zouboulakis Michel, University of Thessaly
16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Location: Cafeteria
16:30 - 18:00
Session: B01

Banking systems 1

Chairperson: Murphy Antoin, Trinity College Dublin
Menegatti Matteo
Presenter: Menegatti Matteo, Independent Scholar
Discussant: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Cedeplar/UFMG
Gent Dr. John
Presenter: Gent Dr. John, LSE (alumni, guest speaker) / Queens University Centre for Ec History - International Advisory Board member
Session: B02

Monetary theory 1

Roche Claude
Presenter: Roche Claude, Catholic university of Lille - UCL
Valeonti Sofia
Presenter: Valeonti Sofia, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Pascal Bridel Pascal, Centre Walras-Pareto . Université de Lausanne
Session: B03

Methodology 1

Chairperson: Cot Annie Lou, CES, University Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne
Fontaine Reis de Araujo Patrick
Presenter: Fontaine Reis de Araujo Patrick, UFRJ
Discussant: Zouboulakis Michel, University of Thessaly
Yann GIRAUD
Presenter: Yann GIRAUD, University of Cergy-Pontoise
Session: B04

Dynamics and stability in the history of macroeconomics

Chairperson: Boianovsky Mauro, Universidade de Brasilia
MURIEL DAL PONT LEGRAND, Harald HAGEMANN
Presenter: MURIEL DAL PONT LEGRAND, Universite Cote d'Azur CNRS GREDEG
Michaël Assous
Presenter: Michaël Assous, Université Lumière Lyon2
Session: B05

Russia, China, Ukraine

Chairperson: Takenaga Susumu, Daito Bunka University
Borokh Olga
Presenter: Borokh Olga, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Far Eastern Studies
Lopukh Kseniia
Presenter: Lopukh Kseniia, Kyiv National Economic University named after Vadym Hetman
Session: B06

Hotelling

Chairperson: Missemer Antoine, CNRS-CIRED Paris
Missemer Antoine, Franco Marco P. V., Gaspard Marion Gaspard, Nadaud Franck, Mueller Thomas, Ferreira da Cunha Roberto
Presenter: Missemer Antoine, CNRS-CIRED Paris
Ferreira da Cunha Roberto, Gaspard Marion Gaspard, Missemer Antoine
Presenter: Gaspard Marion Gaspard, Triangle - Lyon 2
Discussant: Erreygers Guido, University of Antwerp
Mueller Thomas, Gaspard Marion Gaspard
Presenter: Mueller Thomas, LED - Paris 8
Session: B07

Marx compared

Chairperson: Laurent Le Maux, Western Brittany University and Paris Saint-Denis University
Arnon Arie
Presenter: Arnon Arie, BGU
Discussant: Tieben Bert, SEO Amsterdam Economics
Ciccone Michele
Presenter: Ciccone Michele, Ministero dell'Economia e delle Finanze - Università di Siena
De Grandi Anthony, Tutin Christian
Presenter: De Grandi Anthony, Universite Paris 1 PHARE
Session: B08

Macroeconomic modelling and economic history

Chairperson: Sergi Francesco, University of the West of England Bristol
Lueger Tim
Presenter: Lueger Tim, Darmstadt University of Technology
Discussant: Jean-Bernard Chatelain, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, PSE
Jean-Bernard Chatelain
Presenter: Jean-Bernard Chatelain, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, PSE
Discussant: Raybaut Alain , University Cote d'Azur CNRS Gredeg
Tanguy Le Fur, de Vroey Michel, Clerc Pierrick
Presenter: Tanguy Le Fur, Aix-Marseille Université
Session: B09

ESHET Young scholars session 1

Chairperson: SIGOT Nathalie, PHARE, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Rebours Anthony
Presenter: Rebours Anthony, Université Paris 8
Discussant: Mario Aldo Cedrini, Università di Torino, Dipartimento di Economia e Statistica "Cognetti de Martiis"
Pittrich Lara
Presenter: Pittrich Lara, University of Graz
Discussant: Moscati Ivan, University of Insubria
Session: B10

Petty, Cantillon, Torrens

Arthmar Rogerio, Hisamatsu Taro
Presenter: Arthmar Rogerio, UFES, CNPq
Goodacre Hugh
Presenter: Goodacre Hugh, University College London
Session: B11

Mathematical economics

Chairperson: Ingrao Bruna, Department of Social and Economic Sciences, La Sapienza
Misaki Kayoko
Presenter: Misaki Kayoko, Shiga University
Discussant: van den Berg Richard, Kingston University
Carvajalino Juan
Presenter: Carvajalino Juan, Université Paris 8, Vincennes-Saint-Denis
Discussant: Parys Wilfried, University of Antwerp
18:00 - 19:00
Session: -none-

Keynote Lecture 1. Marc Flandreau (Howard Marks Professor of Economic History, University of Pennsylvany). Frauds, Computers, and Rational Expectations: The London Stock Exchange and the Rise of Financial Economics in the 19th Century

19:30 - 22:00

Opening reception.

Location: Palais des Beaux Arts
Friday 24 May 2019
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C01

Banking systems 2

Chairperson: Arnon Arie, BGU
Cardoso José Luís
Presenter: Cardoso José Luís, University of Lisbon
Raybaut Alain
Presenter: Raybaut Alain , University Cote d'Azur CNRS Gredeg
Discussant: Valeonti Sofia, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Çiftci Yasemin
Presenter: Çiftci Yasemin, Erzincan University
Session: C02

Monetary theory 2

Chairperson: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Cedeplar/UFMG
Coutinho Mauricio
Presenter: Coutinho Mauricio, State University of Campinas UNICAMP
Discussant: Diatkine Daniel, Université Paris Saclay/Evry
Potuzak Pavel
Presenter: Potuzak Pavel, University of Economics, Prague
Diatkine Daniel
Presenter: Diatkine Daniel, Université Paris Saclay/Evry
Discussant: Coutinho Mauricio, State University of Campinas UNICAMP
Session: C03

Methodology 2

Chairperson: Cherrier Beatrice, CNRS-Université de Cergy
Ludovic RAGNI, Claire BALDIN
Presenter: Ludovic RAGNI, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Burina Elizaveta, Cot Annie Lou
Presenter: Burina Elizaveta, Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne
Session: C04

Poverty and Education

Chairperson: Andrews David Andrews, State University of New York at Oswego
Hernández Fradejas Fernando
Presenter: Hernández Fradejas Fernando, University of Valladolid
Teixeira Pedro
Presenter: Teixeira Pedro, CIPES & U. Porto
Discussant: Chassonnery-Zaïgouche Cléo, CRASSH, University of Cambridge
Session: C05

India

Chairperson: Sinha Ajit, Azim Premji University
Arai Tomoyuki
Presenter: Arai Tomoyuki, Shimonoseki City University
Biets Jordan
Presenter: Biets Jordan, Université Lumière Lyon 2
Discussant: Bach Maria, The American University of Paris
Bach Maria
Presenter: Bach Maria, The American University of Paris
Discussant: Biets Jordan, Université Lumière Lyon 2
Session: C06

Kindleberger

Chairperson: Costabile Lilia, University of Naples
Mehrling Perry
Presenter: Mehrling Perry, Boston University
Discussant: Monnet Eric, Banque de France, PSE, CPER
Amato Massimo
Presenter: Amato Massimo, Bocconi University, Milan, Italy
Discussant: Morrison James, LSE
Carré Emmanuel, Laurent Le Maux
Presenter: Laurent Le Maux, Western Brittany University and Paris Saint-Denis University
Session: C07

Labor and employment

Dimatteo Massimo
Presenter: Dimatteo Massimo, un iversity of siena
Knell Mark Knell
Presenter: Knell Mark Knell, NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education
Discussant: Berdell john, DePaul U
Leray Benjamin
Presenter: Leray Benjamin, Paris 1
Session: C08

Crises and business cycles theories

Chairperson: Pascal Bridel Pascal, Centre Walras-Pareto . Université de Lausanne
Ehnts Dirk
Presenter: Ehnts Dirk, Pufendorf-Gesellschaft für politische Ökonomie e. V.
Session: C09

Employment and price stability

Paesani Paolo, Palumbo Antonella
Presenter: Paesani Paolo, University of Rome Tor Vergata; Department of Economics and Finance
Rancan Antonella
Presenter: Rancan Antonella, University of Molise
Session: C10

French Enlightenment 1

Chairperson: Hyard Alexandra, Université de Lille
Yamamoto Eiko
Presenter: Yamamoto Eiko, Waseda University
Discussant: Fleider Marchevsky Julia, Universidade Federal de MInas Gerais
Sæther Arild
Presenter: Sæther Arild, Agder Academy of Sciences and Letters
Discussant: LOIC CHARLES, Université de Paris 8 and Ined
LOIC CHARLES, Christine Théré
Presenter: LOIC CHARLES, Université de Paris 8 and Ined
Session: C11

International trade

Chairperson: Ghislain DELEPLACE, Université Paris 8-LED
Gelbhaar Christoph
Presenter: Gelbhaar Christoph, Universität Mannheim
Discussant: Tabuchi Taichi, Doshisha University
10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

Location: Cafeteria
10:30 - 12:00
Session: D01

Banking systems 4

Chairperson: Jean-Bernard Chatelain, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, PSE
sylvie diatkine
Presenter: sylvie diatkine, University East Paris
Discussant: lucy brillant, University of Bourgogne Franche Comte
Session: D02

Monetary theory 3

Chairperson: LUDOVIC DESMEDT, Université de Bourgogne-Franche-Comte
Greitens Jan
Presenter: Greitens Jan, Baden-Württemberg Cooperative State University
Pérez Cano Joaquín
Presenter: Pérez Cano Joaquín, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Session: D03

Quantifying, representing, legitimizing

Chairperson: SIGOT Nathalie, PHARE, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
vallois nicolas
Presenter: vallois nicolas, CRIISEA, Université Picardie Jules Verne
Guidi Marco Enrico Luigi
Presenter: Guidi Marco Enrico Luigi, Università di Pisa
Discussant: Thibault Guicherd, TRIANGLE
Session: D04

Schumpeter on Money, Banks and Finance

Chairperson: Amato Massimo, Bocconi University, Milan, Italy
Odile Lakomski-Laguerre
Presenter: Odile Lakomski-Laguerre, CRIISEA, University of Picardie Jules Verne
Rita Rita Mascolo
Presenter: Rita Rita Mascolo, LUISS Guido Carli University
Tristan Velardo
Presenter: Tristan Velardo, University of Lille
Lambert Thomas
Presenter: Lambert Thomas , University of Louisville
Session: D05

Keynes and Marschak on money

Chairperson: Mehrling Perry, Boston University
TOMO Shigeki
Presenter: TOMO Shigeki, Independent Scholar
Fantacci Luca, Sanfilippo Eleonora Sanfilippo
Presenter: Sanfilippo Eleonora Sanfilippo, University of Cassino and Southern Lazio
Hagemann Harald, Robert W. Dimand
Presenter: Hagemann Harald, Universitaet Hohenheim
Session: D06

François Perroux

Chairperson: Caldari Katia, University of Padova
Fèvre Raphaël
Presenter: Fèvre Raphaël, University of Cambridge (POLIS)
Discussant: Caldari Katia, University of Padova
Masini Fabio
Presenter: Masini Fabio, University of Roma Tre
Discussant: Faudot Adrien, CREG, Université Grenoble Alpes
Bénistand Hélène
Presenter: Bénistand Hélène, PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Session: D07

Marx considered

Chairperson: Tutin Christian , UPEC et PHARE
Callari Antonio, Nersisyan Yeva
Presenter: Nersisyan Yeva, Franklin and Marshall College
Discussant: Ananyin Oleg, National Research University "Higher School of Economics", and Institute of Economics, RAS
Ananyin Oleg
Presenter: Ananyin Oleg, National Research University "Higher School of Economics", and Institute of Economics, RAS
Discussant: Sinha Ajit, Azim Premji University
Session: D08

Banks and growth in the XIXth and XXth centuries

Chair: Marc Flandreau
Patrice Baubeau, Monnet Eric, Riva Angelo, Ungaro Stefano
Presenter: Riva Angelo, EBS-Paris and PSE
Vatchkov Daniel
Presenter: Vatchkov Daniel, Institute for Historical Studies - Bulgarian Acedemy of Sciences
Session: D09

Modelling

Chairperson: de Vroey Michel, Economics School of Louvain
Couix Quentin
Presenter: Couix Quentin, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Centre d'économie de la Sorbonne
Discussant: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Cedeplar/UFMG
Sergi Francesco
Presenter: Sergi Francesco, University of the West of England Bristol
Vergara Fernandez Melissa
Presenter: Vergara Fernandez Melissa, University of Groningen
Session: D10

French Enlightenment 2

Chairperson: LOIC CHARLES, Université de Paris 8 and Ined
van den Berg Richard
Presenter: van den Berg Richard, Kingston University
Kuroki Ryuzo
Presenter: Kuroki Ryuzo, Rikkyo University
Round Table: D11

Ricardo on Money

Around Ghislain Deleplace's 2017 book, Ricardo on Money: A Reappraisal Speakers: Ghislain Deleplace, Maria Cristian Marcuzzo, Annalisa Rosselli, Susumu Takenaga.
Chairperson: Bach Maria, The American University of Paris
Takenaga Susumu
Presenter: Takenaga Susumu, Daito Bunka University
Ghislain DELEPLACE
Presenter: Ghislain DELEPLACE, Université Paris 8-LED
12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

Location: Cafeteria
13:00 - 14:30
Session: E01

Banking systems 5

Zambelli Stefano
Presenter: Zambelli Stefano, University of Trento
Discussant: Pignalosa Daria, Roma Tre University
Martinez Ignacio, GARCIA FLORES VICTOR, PALMA MARTOS LUIS
Presenter: Martinez Ignacio, Universidad de Sevilla
Discussant: Pérez Cano Joaquín, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Costabile Lilia
Presenter: Costabile Lilia, University of Naples
Discussant: Biets Jordan, Université Lumière Lyon 2
Session: E02

The gold standard in the 1930s

Chairperson: Sanfilippo Eleonora Sanfilippo, University of Cassino and Southern Lazio
Nenovsky Nikolay Nenovsky, ZHANG SHOUYI
Presenter: ZHANG SHOUYI, CRIISEA, University of Amiens
Discussant: Kubo Shin, Kwansei Gakuin University
Session: E03

Methodology 3

Chairperson: Harro Maas, University of Lausanne
Mario Aldo Cedrini, Angela Ambrosino, John B. Davis
Presenter: Mario Aldo Cedrini, Università di Torino, Dipartimento di Economia e Statistica "Cognetti de Martiis"
Discussant: Yann GIRAUD, University of Cergy-Pontoise
Edwards José, Delcey Thomas, Noblet Guillaume
Presenter: Edwards José, Universidad Adolfo Ibanez
Discussant: Cherrier Beatrice, CNRS-Université de Cergy
Session: E04

Crypto-currencies

Chairperson: Nicolas BARBAROUX, GATE L-SE- UNIVERSITY ST ETIENNE
Larue Louis, Clément Fontan
Presenter: Larue Louis, Hoover Chair of Economic and Social Ethics, UCLouvain
Odile Lakomski-Laguerre, LUDOVIC DESMEDT
Presenter: Odile Lakomski-Laguerre, CRIISEA, University of Picardie Jules Verne
Discussant: Larue Louis, Hoover Chair of Economic and Social Ethics, UCLouvain
Giacomini Francesco
Presenter: Giacomini Francesco, The London School of Economics and Political Science
Session: E05

ESHET Best scholarly edition award session. Sismondi as an economist.

Chairperson: Arena Richard, Université Côte d'Azur
Dal Degan Francesca
Presenter: Dal Degan Francesca, university of Pisa
Discussant: Callari Antonio, Franklin and Marshall College
Victor Bianchini, Nicolas Eyguesier
Presenter: Victor Bianchini, University Center of Mayotte
Discussant: Cardoso José Luís, University of Lisbon
Pascal Bridel Pascal
Presenter: Pascal Bridel Pascal, Centre Walras-Pareto . Université de Lausanne
Discussant: Patrice Baubeau, Paris Nanterre University
Session: E06

Samuelson

Chairperson: Lenfant Jean-Sébastien, Clerse U Lille
Parys Wilfried
Presenter: Parys Wilfried, University of Antwerp
Discussant: Salvadori Neri, University of Pisa
Session: E07

Regulation

Chairperson: Jovanovic Franck, TELUQ university
Molavi Vassei Arash
Presenter: Molavi Vassei Arash, University of Hohenheim
Huaccha Gladys Gissell
Presenter: Huaccha Gladys Gissell, University of Siena
PALMA MARTOS LUIS, García Hidalgo Jose Luis , Riscos Gómez José Félix
Presenter: PALMA MARTOS LUIS, UNIVERSIDAD DE SEVILLA
Session: E08

Macroeconomic modelling

Chairperson: Hoover Kevin, Duke University
Steinbrecher Hendrik
Presenter: Steinbrecher Hendrik, Technical University Dortmund
Croisier Huguette
Presenter: Croisier Huguette, Université Saint-Louis Bruxelles
Session: E09

ESHET Young scholars session 2

Chairperson: Mosca Manuela, University of Salento (Lecce)
Fontaine Reis de Araujo Patrick
Presenter: Fontaine Reis de Araujo Patrick, UFRJ
Discussant: Gomez Betancourt Rebeca Gomez Betancourt, University of Lyon 2
Nalli Federica, Santori Paolo
Presenter: Nalli Federica, università di Roma LUMSA
Discussant: Sturn Richard, University of Graz
Gahn Santiago José, Siqueira Machado Pedro
Presenter: Siqueira Machado Pedro, The Open University
Discussant: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Session: E10

Smith on power, domination and war

Chairperson: Paganelli Maria Pia , Trinity University
Londe Silva Ana Paula
Presenter: Londe Silva Ana Paula, PhD student at Federal University of Minas Gerais
Discussant: Hasselgren Björn, Uppsala
Schumacher Reinhard, Paganelli Maria Pia
Presenter: Schumacher Reinhard, Universität Potsdam
Discussant: Schabas Margaret, University of British Columbia
Berdell john
Presenter: Berdell john, DePaul U
Discussant: Georges El Haddad, BETA
Session: E11

Microeconomics

Chairperson: Gaspard Marion Gaspard, Triangle - Lyon 2
Bharat Sheetal
Presenter: Bharat Sheetal, Bengaluru Dr B R Ambedkar School of Economics
Discussant: Bertrand Elodie, CNRS
Thibault Guicherd, Chirat Alexandre
Presenter: Thibault Guicherd, TRIANGLE
Discussant: Rodolphe Dos Santos Ferreira, BETA - University of Strasbourg
nathalie berta
Presenter: nathalie berta, Reims university
Discussant: Medema Steven, University of Colorado Denver
14:30 - 16:00
Session: F01

Macroeconomic analysis in central banks

Chairperson: Mehrling Perry, Boston University
Pasotti Ilaria, Maes Ivo
Presenter: Pasotti Ilaria, independent researcher
Cherrier Beatrice, Acosta Juan
Presenter: Acosta Juan, Université de Lille
Discussant: Sergi Francesco, University of the West of England Bristol
Monnet Eric
Presenter: Monnet Eric, Banque de France, PSE, CPER
Session: F02

Monetary policy and financial regulation

Chairperson: Desquilbet Jean-Baptiste, Université de Lille
Gianfranco Gianfranco Tusset
Presenter: Gianfranco Gianfranco Tusset, University of Padova
Hachmann Helena
Presenter: Hachmann Helena, Institut Jean-Nicod (EHESS, ENS, CNRS)
Sau Lino Sau
Presenter: Sau Lino Sau, Department of economics and statistics, University of Torino (Turin)
Session: F03

Political and moral philosophy

Igersheim Herrade, Ege RAGIP EGE
Presenter: Ege RAGIP EGE, University of Strasbourg
Lapidus André, Okan Ecem
Presenter: Okan Ecem, Phare, University Paris1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Salvat Christophe
Presenter: Salvat Christophe, CNRS, Centre Gilles-Gaston Granger, AMU
Session: F04

Monetary isues (8th-17th centuries)

Jefferies Claudia
Presenter: Jefferies Claudia, City, University of London
Chaimae Aamoum, Nenovsky Nikolay Nenovsky
Presenter: Nenovsky Nikolay Nenovsky, CRIISEA, University of Amiens
Discussant: Koehler Benedikt, N/A
GÓMEZ RIVAS LEÓN
Presenter: GÓMEZ RIVAS LEÓN, Universidad Europea de Madrid
Session: F05

Cameralism and political economy during the Enlightenment

Raskov Danila
Presenter: Raskov Danila, St. Petersburg State University
Nokkala Ere, Miller Nicholas
Presenter: Nokkala Ere, University of Helsinki
Session: F06

Robinson, Runcinam

Chairperson: marcuzzo maria cristina, Sapienza, Università di Roma
Dekker Erwin
Presenter: Dekker Erwin, Erasmus School of Economics
Discussant: Fèvre Raphaël, University of Cambridge (POLIS)
Levkovych Oksana
Presenter: Levkovych Oksana, LSE
Session: F07

Debt and public finance 1

Ingrao Bruna
Presenter: Ingrao Bruna, Department of Social and Economic Sciences, La Sapienza
Pierre de Saint-Phalle
Presenter: Pierre de Saint-Phalle, Université de Lausanne / Université Paris-I Panthéon-Sorbonne
Session: F08

Leijonhufvud

Trautwein Hans-Michael
Presenter: Trautwein Hans-Michael, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Discussant: Clerc Pierrick, Swiss National Bank
Rodolphe Dos Santos Ferreira
Presenter: Rodolphe Dos Santos Ferreira, BETA - University of Strasbourg
Session: F09

Historiography of HET

Repapis Constantinos
Presenter: Repapis Constantinos, Goldsmiths, University of London
Session: F10

Smith, subjectivity and intersubjectivity

Andrews David Andrews
Presenter: Andrews David Andrews, State University of New York at Oswego
Paganelli Maria Pia , Simon Fabrizio
Presenter: Paganelli Maria Pia , Trinity University
Session: F12

Ricardo

Chairperson: Hagemann Harald, Universitaet Hohenheim
Freni Giuseppe, Salvadori Neri
Presenter: Salvadori Neri, University of Pisa
levrero enrico sergio
Presenter: levrero enrico sergio, Roma Tre University
Gehrke Christian
Presenter: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Discussant: Kubo Shin, Kwansei Gakuin University
16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Location: Cafeteria
16:30 - 17:30

Keynote Lecture 2. Frank Smets (Director General of the Directorate General Research of the European Central Bank). The efficacy of the ECB's Monetary Policy in a Low Interest Rate Environment

17:30 - 18:30

ESHET General Assembly

18:30 - 19:30

Theatre conference: “The TRUE conference Adam Smith Le Grand Tour”

Location: Amphitheatre
20:30 - 23:00

Gala dinner

Location: Terrasse des Remparts, 92 rue de Gand.
Saturday 25 May 2019
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G01

Central banks 1

Chairperson: Clément Fontan, UCLouvain
Sandrine LELOUP, Emmanuel CARRE
Presenter: Sandrine LELOUP, IEP de Rennes
Sener Ulas
Presenter: Sener Ulas, University of Potsdam
Discussant: sylvie diatkine, University East Paris
Jean-François Jean-François PONSOT jfponsot
Presenter: Jean-François Jean-François PONSOT jfponsot, CREG Univ. Grenoble Alpes
Session: G02

Finance and market efficiency

vaggi Gianni
Presenter: vaggi Gianni, University of Pavia
Discussant: Missemer Antoine, CNRS-CIRED Paris
Nureev Rustem Nureev, Busygin Evgeny
Presenter: Nureev Rustem Nureev, Financial University under the Government of Russian Federation
Session: G03

Markets as institutions

Round Table: G04

Banks and finance in modern macroeconomics

Bruna Ingrao and Claudio Sardoni: presentation of their new Edward Elgar book. Comments by: Michel De Vroey, Robert Dimand, Perry Mehrling, Hans-Michael Trautwein, Goulven Rubin.
Session: G05

Economists and the European construction

Caldari Katia
Presenter: Caldari Katia, University of Padova
Discussant: Arena Richard, Université Côte d'Azur
Maes Ivo, Pasotti Ilaria
Presenter: Maes Ivo, National Bank of Belgium
Discussant: Cunha Alexandre, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Ferey Samuel
Presenter: Ferey Samuel, BETA-CNRS et University of Lorraine
Discussant: Hagemann Harald, Universitaet Hohenheim
Session: G06

Money doctors and planning doctors

Session: G07

Debt and public finance 2

Sturn Richard
Presenter: Sturn Richard, University of Graz
Carret Vincent
Presenter: Carret Vincent, Université Lyon 2
Session: G08

Banking systems 3: Utopias

Chairperson: Erreygers Guido, University of Antwerp
Nicolas BARBAROUX, Lutz Adrien
Presenter: Nicolas BARBAROUX, GATE L-SE- UNIVERSITY ST ETIENNE
Coste Clément, Nicolas BARBAROUX
Presenter: Nicolas BARBAROUX, GATE L-SE- UNIVERSITY ST ETIENNE
MICHEL BELLET
Presenter: MICHEL BELLET, GATE L-SE UNIVERSITY OF ST ETIENNE
Round Table: G09

ESHET/JSHET session on the training of Young Scholars

Atsushi Komine (Japan, former President of JSHET, Ryukoku University), Nathalie Sigot (France, head of master HET, University of Paris 1), Kevin Hoover (United States, Center for the History of Political Economy, Duke University)
Chairperson: Kubo Shin, Kwansei Gakuin University
Session: G10

Smithian views on development

Chairperson: Witztum Amos Witztum, London School of Economics
Fleider Marchevsky Julia
Presenter: Fleider Marchevsky Julia, Universidade Federal de MInas Gerais
Yagi Takashi
Presenter: Yagi Takashi, Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics
Discussant: Aspromourgos Tony, University of Sydney
Session: G11

Externalities

Chairperson: Medema Steven, University of Colorado Denver
Noci Anna
Presenter: Noci Anna, University of Insubria
Discussant: Desmarais-Tremblay Maxime, Goldsmiths, University of London
Philadelphe Divry Cedric
Presenter: Philadelphe Divry Cedric, PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Tieben Bert
Presenter: Tieben Bert, SEO Amsterdam Economics
11:00 - 12:30
Session: H01

Central Banks 2

Chairperson: Maes Ivo, National Bank of Belgium
Location: Amphitheatre
Milne Alistair, Wood Justine
Presenter: Wood Justine, Loughborough University
McPhail Edward, Rashid Salim
Presenter: McPhail Edward, Dickinson College
Muchlinski Elke
Presenter: Muchlinski Elke, Guest Professor
Session: H02

Finance

Papaud Simon
Presenter: Papaud Simon, Université de Picardie Jules Verne/Université Lumière Lyon 2
Session: H03

Kaleckian themes

Chairperson: Melmies Jordan, Université de Lille
Faudot Adrien, Beretta Edoardo
Presenter: Faudot Adrien, CREG, Université Grenoble Alpes
Discussant: Mehrling Perry, Boston University
Sardoni Claudio
Presenter: Sardoni Claudio, Sapienza University of Rome
Piacentini Paolo Mario
Presenter: Piacentini Paolo Mario, Università di Roma 'La sapienza'
Session: H05

Revisiting Russian Economic Thought of the Soviet and Post-Soviet Periods

Chairperson: Maltsev Alexander, (1) Ural State University of Economics; (2) CRIISEA, University of Picardie
kalmychkova elena
Presenter: kalmychkova elena, MSU Lomonosov
Discussant: Marinova Tsvetelina , New Bulgarian University
Discussant: Nureev Rustem Nureev, Financial University under the Government of Russian Federation
Nenovsky Nikolay Nenovsky
Presenter: Nenovsky Nikolay Nenovsky, CRIISEA, University of Amiens
Discussant: Raskov Danila, St. Petersburg State University
Ostapenko Vsevolod
Presenter: Ostapenko Vsevolod, St. Petersburg State University
Discussant: Maltsev Alexander, (1) Ural State University of Economics; (2) CRIISEA, University of Picardie
Session: H06

Diffusion of ideas

de Largentaye Hélène
Presenter: de Largentaye Hélène, retired ( PhD University of Cambridge UK)
Cot Annie Lou
Presenter: Cot Annie Lou, CES, University Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne
Session: H07

Redistribution

Julien Grandjean
Presenter: Julien Grandjean, BETA, Université de Lorraine
San Julian Arrupe Javier
Presenter: San Julian Arrupe Javier, University of Barcelona
Session: H08

Methodology of Macroeconomics

Chairperson: Mario Aldo Cedrini, Università di Torino, Dipartimento di Economia e Statistica "Cognetti de Martiis"
Avtonomov Vladimir Avtonomov
Presenter: Avtonomov Vladimir Avtonomov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Aspromourgos Tony
Presenter: Aspromourgos Tony, University of Sydney
de Vroey Michel
Presenter: de Vroey Michel, université catholique de Louvain
Round Table: H09

Series "Economie politique moderne", ENS editions

Speakers: Michaël Assous and Paul Fouchard (Michael Kalecki) Patricia Commun and Raphaël Fèvre (Walter Eucken) Amanar Akhabbar (Wassily Leontief)
Ludovic Frobert
Presenter: Ludovic Frobert, CNRS/ENS-Lyon
Session: H10

Equilibrium and gravitation

Chairperson: Salvadori Neri, University of Pisa
Witztum Amos Witztum
Presenter: Witztum Amos Witztum, London School of Economics
Discussant: Misaki Kayoko, Shiga University
Trabucchi Paolo, Dvoskin Ariel
Presenter: Trabucchi Paolo, Roma Tre University
Session: H11

Inflation

Chairperson: Dvoskin Nicolas, Katholische Universität Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
Vymyatnina Yulia
Presenter: Vymyatnina Yulia, European University at Saint-Petersburg
Discussant: Lueger Tim, Darmstadt University of Technology
Jens Reich
Presenter: Jens Reich, Dt. Bundesbank, University of Frankfurt
Discussant: Sau Lino Sau, Department of economics and statistics, University of Torino (Turin)
Calcagno Adriana
Presenter: Calcagno Adriana, Université Paris 1
Discussant: Boianovsky Mauro, Universidade de Brasilia
12:30 - 13:30

Blanqui lecture.

Harro Maas and Andrej Svorencik. The Emergency of a Witness Seminar: A History
Location: Amphitheatre
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

Location: Cafeteria