Thursday 09 June 2022
09:30 - 13:00
Registration
Location: Conference Venue
10:00 - 12:00
ESHET Institutional Meetings
Location: Rooms: 3, 4, 6
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Location: Chiostro
13:15 - 13:30
Welcome Opening Session
Chairperson:
van den Berg
Richard,
Kingston University
Location: Room 1
13:30 - 14:30
Plenary Session I. Blanqui Lecture: Philippe Steiner and Caroline Oudin-Bastide
Chairperson:
van den Berg
Richard,
Kingston University
Location: Room 1
14:30 - 16:00
Session: A1
YOUNG SCHOLAR SEMINAR I
Chairperson:
Rivot
Sylvie ,
Université de Haute-Alsace
Location: Room 9
Presenter:
Centurião
Lúcia,
University of São Paulo
Discussant:
Fratini
Saverio Maria,
Roma Tre University
Presenter:
Gabbuti
Giacomo,
University Sant'Anna di Pisa
Discussant:
Pomini
Mario,
University of Padua
Presenter:
Teixeira
Matéo,
University of Lyon
Discussant:
Rivot
Sylvie ,
Université de Haute-Alsace
Session: A2
Economic dynamics
Chairperson:
Trautwein
Hans-Michael,
Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Location: Room 2
Presenter:
Jovanovic
Franck,
TELUQ University
Discussant:
Raybaut
Alain,
Gredeg/ CNRS/ Université Cote d'Azur
Presenter:
Raybaut
Alain,
Gredeg/ CNRS/ Université Cote d'Azur
Discussant:
Trautwein
Hans-Michael,
Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Presenter:
Capoani
Luigi Capoani,
Università di Salerno
Discussant:
Jovanovic
Franck,
TELUQ University
Session: A3
Italian Political Economy
Chairperson:
Dardi
Marco,
University of Florence
Location: Room3
Presenter:
Zabalza Arbizu
Juan ,
University of Alicante
Discussant:
Spalletti
Stefano,
Università di Macerata
Presenter:
Pavarin
Alessandro,
Catholic University of the Sacred Heart
Discussant:
Dardi
Marco,
University of Florence
Presenter:
Spalletti
Stefano,
Università di Macerata
Discussant:
Nerozzi
Sebastiano,
Catholic University of the Sacred Heart
Session: A4
Capital Theory I
Chairperson:
Opocher
Arrigo,
Department of Economics and Management
Location: Room 4
Presenter:
Schefold
Bertram,
Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt
Discussant:
Opocher
Arrigo,
Department of Economics and Management
Presenter:
Salvadori
Neri ,
University of Pisa
Discussant:
Schefold
Bertram,
Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt
Presenter:
Nukukit
Up Sira,
Chulalongkorn University
Discussant:
Salvadori
Neri ,
University of Pisa
Session: A5
Macroeconomics I
Chairperson:
Assous
Michael,
Université Lumière Lyon 2
Location: Room 8
Presenter:
de Vroey
Michel,
Université catholique de Louvain
Discussant:
Assous
Michael,
Université Lumière Lyon 2
Presenter:
Sergi
Francesco ,
Université Paris Est Créteil, LIPHA
Discussant:
de Vroey
Michel,
Université catholique de Louvain
Presenter:
do Vale
Adriano,
University of Poitiers - Centre de Recherche sur l’Intégration Economique et Financière (CRIEF)
Discussant:
Sergi
Francesco ,
Université Paris Est Créteil, LIPHA
Session: A6
Criticism of Market Economy
Chairperson:
Caldari
Katia,
University of Padova
Location: Room 6
Presenter:
Clave
Francis,
Paris II
Discussant:
Caldari
Katia,
University of Padova
Presenter:
Boianovsky
Mauro ,
Universidade de Brasilia
Discussant:
Gualerzi
Davide,
Univerita' di Padova
Presenter:
Gualerzi
Davide,
Univerita' di Padova
Discussant:
Clave
Francis,
Paris II
Session: A7
Keynes I
Chairperson:
Cristiano
Carlo,
University of Pisa
Location: Room 7
Presenter:
Kærgård
Niels ,
University of Copenhagen
Discussant:
Dusek
Tamas,
Szechenyi Istvan University
Presenter:
Dusek
Tamas,
Szechenyi Istvan University
Discussant:
Knell
Mark,
NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies Innovation, Research and Education
Presenter:
Knell
Mark,
NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies Innovation, Research and Education
Discussant:
Kærgård
Niels ,
University of Copenhagen
16:00 - 16:30
Coffe break
Location: Chiostro
16:30 - 17:30
Plenary Session II. Honorary Member Lecture: Emma Rothschild
Chairperson:
Dal Pont Legrand
Muriel,
Université Côte d'Azur
Location: Room 1
17:30 - 19:00
Session: B1
YOUNG SCHOLAR SEMINAR II
Chairperson:
Gehrke
Christian,
University of Graz
Location: Room 9
Presenter:
Delcey
Thomas,
Duke University
Discussant:
Marcuzzo
Maria Cristina,
Sapienza, Università di Roma
Presenter:
Yasar
Ayse Gizem,
Sciences Po
Discussant:
Gehrke
Christian,
University of Graz
Round Table: B2
Roundtable I. Celebrating the 25th ESHET conference: Applications of Lessons from the History of Economic Thought to Actual Policy Problems
Chairperson:
Schefold
Bertram,
Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt
other:
Boianovsky
Mauro ,
Universidade de Brasilia
other:
Maes
Ivo,
University of Louvain
other:
Feldman
German David,
Central Bank of Argentina
other:
von Weizsaecker
Carl Christian ,
Max Planck Institute for the Research on Collective Goods
Location: Room 2
Session: B3
The Old Regime
Chairperson:
Cot
Annie L.,
University Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Location: Room 3
Presenter:
van den Berg
Richard,
Kingston University
Discussant:
Fleider Marchevsky
Julia,
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Presenter:
Cunha
Alexandre,
Cedeplar/UFMG
Discussant:
van den Berg
Richard,
Kingston University
Presenter:
Fleider Marchevsky
Julia,
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Discussant:
Cot
Annie L.,
University Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Session: B4
Economics without boundaries
Chairperson:
Zappia
Carlo,
University of Siena
Location: Room 4
Presenter:
Lenfant
Jean-Sébastien,
Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant:
Burina
Elizaveta,
University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Presenter:
Gloria
Sandye,
University Cote d'Azur
Discussant:
Lenfant
Jean-Sébastien,
Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Presenter:
Burina
Elizaveta,
University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant:
Gloria
Sandye,
University Cote d'Azur
Session: B5
Capital Theory II
Chairperson:
Salvadori
Neri ,
University of Pisa
Location: Room 8
Presenter:
Fratini
Saverio Maria,
Roma Tre University
Discussant:
Mangold
Yannick,
University of Hamburg
Presenter:
Mangold
Yannick,
University of Hamburg
Discussant:
Palumbo
Antonella,
Università Roma Tre
Presenter:
Palumbo
Antonella,
Università Roma Tre
Discussant:
Salvadori
Neri ,
University of Pisa
Session: B6
Inequality and Distribution
Chairperson:
Vaggi
Gianni,
University of Pavia
Location: Room 6
Presenter:
Caldari
Katia,
University of Padova
Discussant:
Orsi
Cosma,
University of Catania
Presenter:
Walraevens
Benoît,
Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, CREM, 14000 Caen, France
Discussant:
Vaggi
Gianni,
University of Pavia
Presenter:
Orsi
Cosma,
University of Catania
Discussant:
Walraevens
Benoît,
Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, CREM, 14000 Caen, France
Session: B7
Schumpeter
Chairperson:
Kurz
Heinz,
Graz Schumpeter Centre
Location: Room 7
Presenter:
Sturn
Richard,
Institute of Public Economics, University of Graz
Discussant:
Seo
Takashi,
Kanazawa University
Presenter:
Seo
Takashi,
Kanazawa University
Discussant:
Velardo
Tristan,
CNRS CLERSÉ
Presenter:
Velardo
Tristan,
CNRS CLERSÉ
Discussant:
Sturn
Richard,
Institute of Public Economics, University of Graz
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome cocktail
Location: Caffè Pedrocchi. Via VIII Febbraio, 15
Friday 10 June 2022
09:00 - 10:30
Session: C1
History of Public Economics
Chairperson:
Desmarais-Tremblay
Maxime,
Goldsmiths, University of London
Location: Room 9
Presenter:
Hauser
Ignacio,
Université Jean Monnet Saint-Étienne / Université de Lyon
Discussant:
Sturn
Richard,
Institute of Public Economics, University of Graz
Presenter:
Igersheim
Herrade ,
CNRS
Discussant:
Dimand
Robert,
Brock University
Presenter:
Mueller
Thomas ,
Université Paris 8
Discussant:
Mosca
Manuela,
University of Salento (Lecce)
Round Table: C2
Roundtable II. Celebrating the 25th ESHET conference: The Origins of ESHET and Its First 25 Years
Chairperson:
Arena
Richard,
Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, GREDEG
other:
Cardoso
José Luís ,
Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon
other:
Kurz
Heinz,
Graz Schumpeter Centre
other:
Hagemann
Harald,
University of Hohenheim
other:
Vaggi
Gianni,
University of Pavia
Location: Room 2
Session: C3
Interdependent Economies
Chairperson:
Maes
Ivo,
University of Louvain
Location: Room 3
Presenter:
Magliulo
Antonio,
University of Florence
Discussant:
Pagiavla
Georgia,
Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
Presenter:
Masini
Fabio,
Roma Tre University
Discussant:
Maes
Ivo,
University of Louvain
Presenter:
Pagiavla
Georgia,
Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
Discussant:
Masini
Fabio,
Roma Tre University
Session: C4
Machine Learning and HET
Chairperson:
Guidi
Marco Enrico Luigi,
University of Pisa
Location: Room 4
Presenter:
Cedrini
Mario,
Università di Torino
Discussant:
Tusset
Gianfranco ,
University of Padua
Presenter:
Luchtmann
Morten,
University of Lorraine
Discussant:
Ambrosino
Angela,
Università di Torino
Presenter:
Tusset
Gianfranco ,
University of Padua
Discussant:
Cedrini
Mario,
Università di Torino
Session: C5
Measurement in Economics
Chairperson:
Lenfant
Jean-Sébastien,
Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Location: Room 8
Presenter:
Andreas
Jonathan ,
Bluffton University
Discussant:
Zappia
Carlo,
University of Siena
Presenter:
Zappia
Carlo,
University of Siena
Discussant:
Erreygers
Guido,
University of Antwerp
Presenter:
Erreygers
Guido,
University of Antwerp
Discussant:
Andreas
Jonathan ,
Bluffton University
Session: C6
Economics as applied science
Chairperson:
Torre
Dominique,
Université Côte d'Azur - GREDEG - CNRS
Location: Room 6
Presenter:
Assous
Michael,
Université Lumière Lyon 2
Discussant:
Edwards
José,
Independent Scholar
Presenter:
Edwards
José,
Independent Scholar
Discussant:
Barbaroux
Nicolas,
University of St Etienne- GATE (UMR 5824)
Presenter:
Barbaroux
Nicolas,
University of St Etienne- GATE (UMR 5824)
Discussant:
Torre
Dominique,
Université Côte d'Azur - GREDEG - CNRS
Session: C7
Happiness and HET I
Chairperson:
Sigot
Nathalie,
University Paris 1
Location: Room 7
Presenter:
Trincado
Estrella,
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Discussant:
Shvandar
Kristina ,
Financial Research Institute under Ministry of Finance
Presenter:
Shvandar
Kristina ,
Financial Research Institute under Ministry of Finance
Discussant:
Horvath
Julius,
Central European University
Presenter:
Horvath
Julius,
Central European University
Discussant:
Trincado
Estrella,
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
Location: Chiostro
11:00 - 13:00
Round Table: D1
AISPE session: Women and economic thought in Italy (1850-1950)
Chairperson:
Sunna
Claudia,
Università del Salento
Location: Room 1
Presenter:
Mosca
Manuela,
University of Salento (Lecce)
Presenter:
Poettinger
Monika Barbara Maria ,
Polimoda, Florence
Presenter:
Dal Degan
Francesca,
University of Pisa
Presenter:
Misiani
Simone,
University of Teramo
Session: D10
Happiness and HET II
Chairperson:
Magliulo
Antonio,
University of Florence
Location: Room 14
Presenter:
Arthmar
Rogerio,
UFES, CNPq
Discussant:
Martínez Fernández
Ignacio,
University of Seville
Presenter:
Solari
Stefano,
Università di Padova
Discussant:
Magliulo
Antonio,
University of Florence
Presenter:
Martínez Fernández
Ignacio,
University of Seville
Discussant:
Solari
Stefano,
Università di Padova
Presenter:
Dadgar
Yadollah,
beheshty university
Discussant:
Solari
Stefano,
Università di Padova
Round Table: D2
Roundtable III. Celebrating the 25th ESHET conference: Reflections on the Present State and Future Developments of ESHET
Chairperson:
van den Berg
Richard,
Kingston University
other:
Trautwein
Hans-Michael,
Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
other:
Caldari
Katia,
University of Padova
other:
Sigot
Nathalie,
University Paris 1
other:
Avtonomov
Vladimir,
HSE University
Location: Room 2
Session: D3
Marx and Marxian Perspectives
Chairperson:
Tusset
Gianfranco ,
University of Padua
Location: Room 3
Presenter:
Di Bucchianico
Stefano,
University of Tuscia
Discussant:
Chatzarakis
Nikolaos,
Trinity College, Dublin & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Presenter:
Le Donne
Alessandro,
University of Genoa
Discussant:
Di Bucchianico
Stefano,
University of Tuscia
Presenter:
Winslow
Ted,
York University
Discussant:
Le Donne
Alessandro,
University of Genoa
Presenter:
Chatzarakis
Nikolaos,
Trinity College, Dublin & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Discussant:
Winslow
Ted,
York University
Session: D4
Ecological economics in the HET
Chairperson:
Paesani
Paolo,
University of Rome 'Tor Vergata'
Location: Room 4
Presenter:
Missemer
Antoine,
CNRS, CIRED Paris
Discussant:
Santos Redondo
Manuel ,
Complutense University of Madrid
Presenter:
Dimand
Robert,
Brock University
Discussant:
Missemer
Antoine,
CNRS, CIRED Paris
Presenter:
Santos Redondo
Manuel ,
Complutense University of Madrid
Discussant:
Parent
Baptiste,
CIRED
Presenter:
Parent
Baptiste,
CIRED
Discussant:
Vianna
Marco Paulo Franco,
Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research
Session: D5
Adam Smith I
Chairperson:
Paganelli
Maria Pia ,
Trinity University
Location: Room 13
Presenter:
Andrews
David,
State University of New York at Oswego
Discussant:
Fiori
Stefano,
University of Torino
Presenter:
Bee
Michele,
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Discussant:
Paganelli
Maria Pia ,
Trinity University
Presenter:
Fiori
Stefano,
University of Torino
Discussant:
Bee
Michele,
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Presenter:
Lange
Jérôme,
University of the Witwatersrand
Discussant:
Andrews
David,
State University of New York at Oswego
Session: D6
Time and value
Chairperson:
Gloria
Sandye,
University Cote d'Azur
Location: Room 6
Presenter:
Meacci
Ferdinando ,
University of Padova
Discussant:
Chaloupek
Günther ,
independent scholar
Presenter:
Potuzak
Pavel,
Prague University of Economics and Business
Discussant:
Gehrke
Christian,
University of Graz
Presenter:
Chaloupek
Günther ,
independent scholar
Discussant:
Potuzak
Pavel,
Prague University of Economics and Business
Presenter:
Gehrke
Christian,
University of Graz
Discussant:
Meacci
Ferdinando ,
University of Padova
Session: D7
Scholastic Doctrine
Chairperson:
Witztum
Amos ,
LSE
Location: Room 7
Presenter:
Lapidus
André ,
Phare, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant:
Font
Cecilia ,
Universidad Francisco de Vitoria
Presenter:
Januard
Pierre,
PHARE Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant:
Lapidus
André ,
Phare, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Presenter:
Font
Cecilia ,
Universidad Francisco de Vitoria
Discussant:
Januard
Pierre,
PHARE Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Session: D8
Classical Political Economy I
Chairperson:
Allisson
François,
University of Lausanne
Location: Room 8
Presenter:
Zouboulakis
Michel,
University of Thessaly
Discussant:
Kraemer
Hagen,
Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Presenter:
Deleplace
Ghislain,
University Paris 8
Discussant:
Zouboulakis
Michel,
University of Thessaly
Presenter:
Kraemer
Hagen,
Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Discussant:
Tabuchi
Taichi,
Doshisha University
Presenter:
Tabuchi
Taichi,
Doshisha University
Discussant:
Deleplace
Ghislain,
University Paris 8
Session: D9
Macroeconomics II
Chairperson:
Dal Pont Legrand
Muriel,
Université Côte d'Azur
Location: Room 9
Presenter:
Demeulemeester
Samuel ,
Triangle
Discussant:
Dal Pont Legrand
Muriel,
Université Côte d'Azur
Presenter:
Murray
Michael,
Bemidji State University
Discussant:
Demeulemeester
Samuel ,
Triangle
Presenter:
His
Florent ,
Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Discussant:
Murray
Michael,
Bemidji State University
Presenter:
de Vroey
Michel,
Université catholique de Louvain
Discussant:
His
Florent ,
Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Location: Chiostro
14:00 - 15:00
Plenary Session III. Keynote Lecture: Marc Fleurbaey
Chairperson:
Dardi
Marco,
University of Florence
Location: Room 1
15:00 - 17:00
Session: E1
Happiness and HET III
Chairperson:
Meacci
Ferdinando ,
University of Padova
Location: Room 14
Presenter:
Schabas
Margaret ,
University of British Columbia
Discussant:
Santori
Paolo,
Tilburg University
Presenter:
Bianchini
Victor,
University of Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne
Discussant:
Bohorquez
Jesus,
ICS-Universidade de Lisboa
Presenter:
Santori
Paolo,
Tilburg University
Discussant:
Bianchini
Victor,
University of Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne
Presenter:
Bohorquez
Jesus,
ICS-Universidade de Lisboa
Discussant:
Schabas
Margaret ,
University of British Columbia
Round Table: E2
Roundtable IV. Celebrating the 25th ESHET conference: Reflections on the global perspective of ESHET
Chairperson:
Marcuzzo
Maria Cristina,
Sapienza, Università di Roma
other:
Komine
Atsushi,
Ryukoku University
other:
Hurtado
Jimena,
Universidad de los Andes
other:
Johnson
Marianne,
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
other:
Millmow
Alexander,
president of the history of economic thought society of Australia
other:
Gomez Betancourt
Rebeca,
University of Lyon 2-Triangle
Location: Room 2
Session: E3
Cameralist Discourse: Change and Emulation
Chairperson:
Cunha
Alexandre,
Cedeplar/UFMG
Location: Room 3
Presenter:
Eroshchev-Shak
Aleksandr,
Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA)
Discussant:
Chaplygina
Irina,
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Presenter:
Shishkina
Tatiana,
Saint-Petersburg State University
Discussant:
Eroshchev-Shak
Aleksandr,
Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA)
Presenter:
Raskov
Danila,
Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies
Discussant:
Shishkina
Tatiana,
Saint-Petersburg State University
Presenter:
Chaplygina
Irina,
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Discussant:
Raskov
Danila,
Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies
Round Table: E4
LexEcon. Text Mining and HET
Chairperson:
Musacchio
Maria Teresa,
Università di Padova
Location: Room 4
Presenter:
Guidi
Marco Enrico Luigi,
University of Pisa
Presenter:
Vaccarelli
Francesca ,
University of Teramo
Presenter:
Dal Degan
Francesca,
University of Pisa
Presenter:
Pietrini
Filippo,
Università degli Studi di Siena
Session: E5
Adam Smith II
Chairperson:
Aspromourgos
Tony,
University of Sydney
Location: Room 13
Presenter:
Paganelli
Maria Pia ,
Trinity University
Discussant:
Leloup
Sandrine,
University of South Brittany
Presenter:
Leloup
Sandrine,
University of South Brittany
Discussant:
Nohara
Shinji,
University of Tokyo
Presenter:
Nohara
Shinji,
University of Tokyo
Discussant:
Silvestri
Paolo,
University of Catania
Presenter:
Silvestri
Paolo,
University of Catania
Discussant:
Aspromourgos
Tony,
University of Sydney
Session: E6
Gender and Academia
Chairperson:
Chassonnery-Zaigouche
Cleo,
University of Cambridge
Location: Room 6
Presenter:
Sigot
Nathalie,
University Paris 1
Discussant:
Re
Cristina,
University of Siena
Presenter:
Akansel
İlkben,
Assoc.Prof. Dr.
Discussant:
Sigot
Nathalie,
University Paris 1
Presenter:
Re
Cristina,
University of Siena
Discussant:
Zacchia
Giulia,
Sapienza university of Rome
Presenter:
Zacchia
Giulia,
Sapienza university of Rome
Discussant:
Akansel
İlkben,
Assoc.Prof. Dr.
Session: E7
Central Banking
Chairperson:
Masini
Fabio,
Roma Tre University
Location: Room 7
Presenter:
Trautwein
Hans-Michael,
Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Discussant:
Muchlinski
Elke,
Berlin School of Economics and Law
Presenter:
Maes
Ivo,
University of Louvain
Discussant:
Torre
Dominique,
Université Côte d'Azur GREDEG CNRS
Presenter:
Muchlinski
Elke,
Berlin School of Economics and Law
Discussant:
Maes
Ivo,
University of Louvain
Presenter:
Torre
Dominique,
Université Côte d'Azur GREDEG CNRS
Discussant:
Masini
Fabio,
Roma Tre University
Session: E8
Reversing the Hierarchy. Macro perspective as the root of Micro
Chairperson:
Erreygers
Guido,
University of Antwerp
Location: Room 8
Presenter:
Perrotta
Cosimo,
University of Salento
Discussant:
Sunna
Claudia,
Università del Salento
Presenter:
Sunna
Claudia,
Università del Salento
Discussant:
Bach
Maria ,
Unil
Presenter:
Rizzello
Salvatore,
Università del Salento
Discussant:
Perrotta
Cosimo,
University of Salento
Presenter:
Bach
Maria ,
Unil
Discussant:
Rizzello
Salvatore,
Università del Salento
Session: E9
Keynes II
Chairperson:
Cedrini
Mario,
Università di Torino
Location: Room 9
Presenter:
Cristiano
Carlo,
University of Pisa
Discussant:
Le Fur
Tanguy,
New York University Abu Dhabi
Presenter:
Arnon
Arie,
BGU
Discussant:
Cristiano
Carlo,
University of Pisa
Presenter:
Rivot
Sylvie ,
Université de Haute-Alsace
Discussant:
Paesani
Paolo,
University of Rome 'Tor Vergata'
Presenter:
Le Fur
Tanguy,
New York University Abu Dhabi
Discussant:
Arnon
Arie,
BGU
17:00 - 17:30
Coffee break
Location: Chiostro
17:30 - 19:00
PLENARY SESSION IV. ESHET General Assembly
Location: Room 1
20:00 - 23:00
Gala Dinner
Location: Caffè Pedrocchi. Via VIII Febbraio, 15
Saturday 11 June 2022
09:00 - 10:30
Session: F1
Markets, Productivity, and Happiness in Cameralist teaching
Chairperson:
Zabalza Arbizu
Juan ,
University of Alicante
Location: Room 9
Presenter:
Seppel
Marten,
University of Tartu
Discussant:
Zabalza Arbizu
Juan ,
University of Alicante
Presenter:
Nokkala
Ere,
University of Helsinki
Discussant:
Seppel
Marten,
University of Tartu
Session: F2
German economic thought
Chairperson:
Hagemann
Harald,
University of Hohenheim
Location: Room 2
Presenter:
Lücke
Julia,
Universität Hamburg
Discussant:
Schmidt
Johannes,
Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Presenter:
Greitens
Jan,
DHBW
Discussant:
Hagemann
Harald,
University of Hohenheim
Presenter:
Schmidt
Johannes,
Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Discussant:
Greitens
Jan,
DHBW
Session: F3
Mercantilism
Chairperson:
Lapidus
André ,
Phare, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Location: Room 3
Presenter:
Cardoso
José Luís ,
Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon
Discussant:
Lapidus
André ,
Phare, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Presenter:
Astigarraga
Jesus,
university of zaragoza
Discussant:
Cardoso
José Luís ,
Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon
Presenter:
Özgür
Mustafa Erdem,
Dokuz Eylül University
Discussant:
Astigarraga
Jesus,
university of zaragoza
Session: F4
Planners and technocrats
Chairperson:
Trincado
Estrella,
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Location: Room 4
Presenter:
Allisson
François,
University of Lausanne
Discussant:
Kalmychkova
Elena,
MSU Lomonosov
Presenter:
Rodenburg
Peter,
University of Amsterdam
Discussant:
Allisson
François,
University of Lausanne
Presenter:
Kalmychkova
Elena,
MSU Lomonosov
Discussant:
Rodenburg
Peter,
University of Amsterdam
Session: F5
Classical Political Economy II
Chairperson:
Maas
Harro,
University of Lausanne
Location: Room 8
Presenter:
Witztum
Amos ,
LSE
Discussant:
Silvestri
Paolo,
University of Catania
Presenter:
Okan
Ecem,
University of Lorraine
Discussant:
Witztum
Amos ,
LSE
Presenter:
Hirsch
Roni,
Polonsky Academy for Advanced study, Van Leer Jerusalem Institute
Discussant:
Okan
Ecem,
University of Lorraine
Session: F6
Quantitative Histories of Economics
Chairperson:
Raskov
Danila,
Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies
Location: Room 6
Presenter:
Goutsmedt
Aurélien,
UCLouvain
Discussant:
Bateman
Victoria,
University of Cambridge
Presenter:
Svorencik
Andrej,
University of Mannheim
Discussant:
Goutsmedt
Aurélien,
UCLouvain
Presenter:
Bateman
Victoria,
University of Cambridge
Discussant:
Svorencik
Andrej,
University of Mannheim
Session: F7
Market and Liberty
Chairperson:
Ambrosino
Angela,
Università di Torino
Location: Room 7
Presenter:
Dold
Malte,
Pomona College
Discussant:
Collantes
Fernando,
University of Oviedo
Presenter:
Solomon
Geanet,
The New School
Discussant:
Dold
Malte,
Pomona College
Presenter:
Collantes
Fernando,
University of Oviedo
Discussant:
Solomon
Geanet,
The New School
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
Location: Chiostro
11:00 - 12:30
Session: G1
Labour and Liberty
Chairperson:
Arena
Richard,
Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, GREDEG
Location: Room 9
Presenter:
Lampa
Roberto,
CONICET, Argentina
Discussant:
Trezzini
Attilio,
Università Roma Tre
Presenter:
Rajapakse
Nadeera ,
PHARE, University Paris 1, Pantheon-Sorbonne
Discussant:
Arena
Richard,
Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, GREDEG
Presenter:
Cedrini
Mario,
Università di Torino
Discussant:
Rajapakse
Nadeera ,
PHARE, University Paris 1, Pantheon-Sorbonne
Session: G2
Utilitarian and Non-Utilitarian Perspectives
Chairperson:
Cardoso
José Luís ,
Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon
Location: Room 2
Presenter:
Erasmo
Valentina,
Economy of Francesco Academy
Discussant:
Kesting
Stefan Arne,
Leeds University Business School
Presenter:
Ishii
Jou,
Kanto Gakuin University
Discussant:
Erasmo
Valentina,
Economy of Francesco Academy
Presenter:
Kesting
Stefan Arne,
Leeds University Business School
Discussant:
Alberti
Manfredi,
Università di Palermo
Session: G3
Social Realities of the Market
Chairperson:
Fiori
Stefano,
University of Torino
Location: Room 3
Presenter:
Borokh
Olga ,
Institute of Far Eastern Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
Discussant:
van den Berg
Richard,
Kingston University
Presenter:
Tchipev
Plamen,
PU "P. Hilendarski", Plovdiv & Economic Research Institute at The Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia
Discussant:
Borokh
Olga ,
Institute of Far Eastern Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
Presenter:
Kuroki
Ryuzo,
Rikkyo university
Discussant:
Tchipev
Plamen,
PU "P. Hilendarski", Plovdiv & Economic Research Institute at The Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia
Session: G4
From Sweatshops to Thrifty Households: the substitution of household management for factory reform in the American Progressive Era
Chairperson:
Mosca
Manuela,
University of Salento (Lecce)
Location: Room 4
Presenter:
Chassonnery-Zaigouche
Cleo,
University of Cambridge
Discussant:
Blayac
Juliette,
Triangle- Université Lyon 2
Presenter:
Philippy
David,
University of Lausanne
Discussant:
Chassonnery-Zaigouche
Cleo,
University of Cambridge
Presenter:
Blayac
Juliette,
Triangle- Université Lyon 2
Discussant:
Philippy
David,
University of Lausanne
Session: G5
Economics in Local Context
Chairperson:
Nerozzi
Sebastiano,
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Location: Room 8
Presenter:
Lopukh
Kseniia,
Kyiv National Economic University named after Vadym Hetman
Discussant:
Nerozzi
Sebastiano,
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Presenter:
Damiani
Gianluca,
University of Turin-University of Florence
Discussant:
Dimand
Robert,
Brock University
Presenter:
Ardalan
Kavous ,
Marist College
Discussant:
Damiani
Gianluca,
University of Turin-University of Florence
Session: G6
French Liberal Economics
Chairperson:
Fèvre
Raphael,
Université Côte d'Azur
Location: Room 6
Presenter:
Cot
Annie L.,
University Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Discussant:
Fèvre
Raphael,
Université Côte d'Azur
Presenter:
De Paoli
Joachim,
Centre Magellan - iae school of management - Université Lyon 3
Discussant:
Cot
Annie L.,
University Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Presenter:
Daou
Marie,
University of Montpellier
Discussant:
Rivot
Sylvie ,
Université de Haute-Alsace
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Location: Chiostro
13:30 - 14:30
Plenary Session V. Honorary Member Lecture: Sheila Dow
Chairperson:
Dimand
Robert,
Brock University
Location: Room 1
15:00 - 16:00
Plenary Session VI: Presidential Address
Chairperson:
van den Berg
Richard,
Kingston University
Chairperson:
Avtonomov
Vladimir,
HSE University
Location: Room 1
16:00 - 17:30
A Last Toast
Location: Chiostro