Development and Underdevelopment in the History of Economic Thought

Friday 08 October 2021
09:00 - 11:00

Executive Commitee

11:00 - 12:00

ESHET Council

11:00 - 13:30

REGISTRATION

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:00

Welcoming Session

14:00 - 15:30
Session: A 3

Classical Economics

Chairperson: Kurz Heinz, University of Graz
SIgot Nathalie, Lapidus André, Depoortère Christophe
Presenter: SIgot Nathalie, PHARE, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Dorofeev Alexander, New York University
Gahn Santiago José
Presenter: Gahn Santiago José, Roma Tre
Discussant: Londe Silva Ana Paula Londe Silva, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Dorofeev Alexander
Presenter: Dorofeev Alexander, New York University
Discussant: akdere cinla akdere, Middle East Technical University
Chountis Ioannes
Presenter: Chountis Ioannes, PhD Student, University of Aberdeen
Discussant: Lange Jérôme, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
14:00 - 15:30
Session: A 1

Adam Smith

Chairperson: Harald Hagemann, University of Hohenheim
Malloy Robin Paul
Presenter: Malloy Robin Paul, Syracuse University
Discussant: Igersheim Herrade, CNRS and University of Strasbourg
Bee Michele
Presenter: Bee Michele, University of Lausanne
Discussant: Andreev randnik@abv.bg, UNWE
Dal Degan Francesca, Guidi Marco E.L.
Presenter: Guidi Marco E.L., University of Pisa
Discussant: Lange Jérôme, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Lange Jérôme
Presenter: Lange Jérôme, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Discussant: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
14:00 - 15:30
Session: A 2

Marx and Beyond

Chairperson: Maklakova Yulia, Financial Research Institute under the Ministry of finance
Winslow Ted
Presenter: Winslow Ted, York University
Discussant: Tchipev Plamen, PU "P. Hilendarski", Plovdiv & Economic Research Institute at The Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia
Pierre Matari
Presenter: Pierre Matari, UNAM
Discussant: Maklakova Yulia, Financial Research Institute under the Ministry of finance
Chatzarakis Nikolaos Chatzarakis, Tsaliki Persefoni
Presenter: Chatzarakis Nikolaos Chatzarakis, Department of Economics, Aristotle University of Thessloniki
Discussant: Winslow Ted, York University
Nicolas Brisset
Presenter: Nicolas Brisset, Univerité Côte d'Azur
Discussant: Jean Pierre, Université Lumière Lyon 2 - Triangle
14:00 - 15:30
Session: A 4

M. Tugan-Baranovsky

Chairperson: Nenovsky Nikolay, CRIISEA, University of Picardie Jules Verne (France), University of National and World Economy (Bulgaria)
Allisson Francois
Presenter: Allisson Francois, University of Lausanne
Discussant: Lopukh Kseniia, Kyiv National Economic University
Marinova Tsvetelina Marinova
Presenter: Marinova Tsvetelina Marinova, Nouvelle Université Bulgare, LEFMI, Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Discussant: Stoyanov Peter, UNWE
Kurbet Oleksandra
Presenter: Kurbet Oleksandra, Institute for Economics and Forecasting, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Discussant: Eliseeva Irina, St.-Petersburg State University of Economic
Lopukh Kseniia
Presenter: Lopukh Kseniia, Kyiv National Economic University
Discussant: Horvath Julius, Central European University
14:00 - 15:30
Session: A 5

Views on Development and Underdevelopment I

Chairperson: Trincado Estrella, Complutense University of Madrid
BLANCO ALFREDO FELIX, LUC MELISA JANET, Schclarek Curutchet Alfredo
Presenter: BLANCO ALFREDO FELIX, UNIVERDIDAD NACIONAL DE CORDOBA
Discussant: Dvoskin Ariel, CONICET/IDAES-UNSAM
Avtonomov Vladimir Avtonomov
Presenter: Avtonomov Vladimir Avtonomov, NRU Higher School of Economics
Discussant: Trincado Estrella, Complutense University of Madrid
KUMAR Dr SUCHET KUMAR
Presenter: KUMAR Dr SUCHET KUMAR, Self Employed
Discussant: Assa Jacob, UNDP
Dvoskin Nicolas
Presenter: Dvoskin Nicolas, CEIL-CONICET, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento
Discussant: Santarcangelo Juan Santarcángelo, PhD in economics (New School University), Associate Professor at the Universidad Nacional de Quilmes and the National Council for Scientific and Technical Research (CONICET)
14:00 - 15:30
Session: A 6

Women in Economics

Chairperson: Rivot Sylvie, University of Haute-Alsace
Mosca Manuela Mosca, Laurenzi Elena
Presenter: Mosca Manuela Mosca, University of Salento (Lecce)
Discussant: Annie L. Cot, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Annie L. Cot
Presenter: Annie L. Cot, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Bach Maria Bach, The American University of Paris
MAIRE Thierry, Rouillard Lucas
Presenter: MAIRE Thierry, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales/Escuela Superior de Economia y Negocios
Discussant: Rancan Antonella, University of Molise
14:00 - 15:30
Session: A 7

Banks and Finance

Chairperson: Valeonti Sofia, The American University of Paris and Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Morrison James
Presenter: Morrison James, London School of Economics & Political Science
Discussant: Bitsen Aisenour, The London School of Economics and Political Science
SHEPTUN Alla
Presenter: SHEPTUN Alla, Financial University under the Russian Federation Government
Discussant: Tochkov Kiril, Texas Christian University
Goulven Rubin, Huguette Croisier
Presenter: Goulven Rubin, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Costa de Andrade Rodrigo, CEDEPLAR/UFMG
15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30
Session: B 3

China

Chairperson: Tochkov Kiril, Texas Christian University
Borokh Olga
Presenter: Borokh Olga, Institute of Far Eastern Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
Discussant: SHEPTUN Alla, Financial University under the Russian Federation Government
hu yi hu
Presenter: hu yi hu, China Society for the History of Economic Thought
Discussant: Borokh Olga, Institute of Far Eastern Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
Tochkov Kiril
Presenter: Tochkov Kiril, Texas Christian University
Discussant: parwez parwez, School of Development Studies, Indian Institute of Health Management Research University, India
ZHANG SHOUYI
Presenter: ZHANG SHOUYI, CRIISEA - UPJV
Discussant: torre dominique, Université Côte d'Azur - GREDEG - CNRS
16:00 - 17:30
Session: B 2

Views on Development and Underdevelopment II

Chairperson: BLANCO ALFREDO FELIX, UNIVERDIDAD NACIONAL DE CORDOBA
Trincado Estrella, Gallego Elena
Presenter: Trincado Estrella, Complutense University of Madrid
Discussant: Zabalza Juan, University of Alicante
Robert Robert Boyer
Presenter: Robert Robert Boyer, Institut des Amériques
Discussant: KUMAR Dr SUCHET KUMAR, Self Employed
Fontaine Reis de Araujo Patrick
Presenter: Fontaine Reis de Araujo Patrick, Unifal-MG
Discussant: Rancan Antonella, University of Molise
Ricciardo Traci Michelle
Presenter: Ricciardo Traci Michelle, Università del Salento
Discussant: Masini Fabio, University of Roma Tre
16:00 - 17:30
Session: B 4

Religion and Economics

Chairperson: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Magliulo Antonio
Presenter: Magliulo Antonio, University of International Studies of Rome
Discussant: Chaplygina Irina, State University of Moscow
Lapidus André, Chaplygina Irina
Presenter: Lapidus André, Phare, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Burina Elizaveta, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Menuet Maxime
Presenter: Menuet Maxime, University of Orleans
Discussant: Costabile Lilia, University of Naples Federico II
JANUARD Pierre
Presenter: JANUARD Pierre, PHARE Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: mallorquin carlos, autonomous universsity of Zacatecas, Zacatecas, México
16:00 - 17:30
Session: B 5

Ecology and Sustainability

Chairperson: Mosca Manuela Mosca, University of Salento (Lecce)
Canan Armagan
Presenter: Canan Armagan, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Discussant: MURRAY MICHAEL, Bemidji State University
Masini Fabio
Presenter: Masini Fabio, University of Roma Tre
Discussant: Gabriel Amadeus, La Rochelle Business School
Mangold Yannick
Presenter: Mangold Yannick, University of Hamburg - Chair for Economic History and History of Economic Thought (Prof. Allgoewer)
Discussant: Masini Fabio, University of Roma Tre
Assa Jacob
Presenter: Assa Jacob, UNDP
Discussant: Komlos John, University of Munich, Emeritus
16:00 - 17:30
Session: B 6

The Bulgarian Connection

Chairperson: Andreev randnik@abv.bg, UNWE
Eliseeva Irina
Presenter: Eliseeva Irina, St.-Petersburg State University of Economic
Discussant: Marinova Tsvetelina Marinova, Nouvelle Université Bulgare, LEFMI, Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Atanasov Hristiyan
Presenter: Atanasov Hristiyan, SULSIT
Discussant: Özgür M. Erdem , Dokuz Eylul University
Nona NENOVSKA
Presenter: Nona NENOVSKA, Ladyss, Université de Paris
Discussant: Stoyanov Peter, UNWE
16:00 - 17:30
Session: B 1

Historians of Economic Thought

Chairperson: REPAPIS Constantinos, Goldsmiths, University of London
Maltsev Alexander
Presenter: Maltsev Alexander, 1) Lomonosov Moscow State University; 2) Institute of Economics of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences; 3) University of Picardie
Discussant: Schefold Bertram, Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt am Main
Desmarais-Tremblay Maxime, Svorenčík Andrej
Presenter: Svorenčík Andrej, University of Mannheim
Discussant: Kurz Heinz, University of Graz
SAIDI Aurélien
Presenter: SAIDI Aurélien, Université Paris Nanterre
Discussant: asta massimo, University of Cambridge
asta massimo
Presenter: asta massimo, University of Cambridge
Discussant: Psalopoulos Michalis, IMF and University of Athens
17:30 - 19:00
Round Table: -none-

"Monetary non-neutrality and stabilization policies 50 years after Lucas’s 'Expectations' paper"

Chairperson: Dal Pont Legrand Muriel, Université Cote d'Azur CNRS GREDEG
Chairperson: Clerc Pierrick, HEC Liège
Chairperson: Trautwein Hans-Michael, University of Oldenburg
19.15 - 22:00

Opening Reception

Saturday 09 October 2021
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C 7

Young Scholar Session 1

Chairperson: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C 2

Views on Development and Underdevelopment III

Chairperson: Yon Guillaume, London School of Economics
Szymanski Radoslaw Szymanski
Presenter: Szymanski Radoslaw Szymanski, Université de Lausanne
Discussant: Ingratubun Muhammad Amir, IPB University
Santarcangelo Juan Santarcángelo
Presenter: Santarcangelo Juan Santarcángelo, PhD in economics (New School University), Associate Professor at the Universidad Nacional de Quilmes and the National Council for Scientific and Technical Research (CONICET)
Discussant: Carvalho Luís Francisco, Iscte - University Institute of Lisbon
Mejía Cesar
Presenter: Mejía Cesar, El Jicaro Corp
Discussant: Fontaine Reis de Araujo Patrick, Unifal-MG
Ingratubun Muhammad Amir
Presenter: Ingratubun Muhammad Amir, IPB University
Discussant: Maes Ivo, National Bank of Belgium
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C 4

Theoretical Debates

Chairperson: Julie Ferrand, Jean Monnet Univeristy
Erkut Burak
Presenter: Erkut Burak, BAU Cyprus & IREF
Discussant: Eren Ahmet, Niğde Ömer Halisdemir University
Eren Ahmet, Bilir Hüsnü
Presenter: Eren Ahmet, Niğde Ömer Halisdemir University
Discussant: van den Berg Richard van den Berg, Kingston University
Amélie Fievet
Presenter: Amélie Fievet, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Morrison James, London School of Economics & Political Science
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C 5

Translation and Circulation of Ideas

Chairperson: Guidi Marco E.L., University of Pisa
Dusek Tamas
Presenter: Dusek Tamas, Szechenyi Istvan University, Gyor
Discussant: KIZILCA F. Kemal, Ankara University
Cristiano Carlo
Presenter: Cristiano Carlo, University of Pisa
Discussant: Rajapakse Nadeera RAJAPAKSE, Université Pantheon-Sorbonne, Paris 1, PHARE
Tusset Gianfranco Tusset
Presenter: Tusset Gianfranco Tusset, University of Padua
Discussant: Cristiano Carlo, University of Pisa
astigarraga goenaga jesus
Presenter: astigarraga goenaga jesus, university of zaragoza
Discussant: Tusset Gianfranco Tusset, University of Padua
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C 3

Macro Agent-based vs. DSGE modeling: a short history of two competing approaches to macroeconomics

Chairperson: Baccini Alberto, University of Siena
Plassard Romain plassard
Presenter: Plassard Romain plassard, Paris-Dauphine University
Discussant: matthieu renault, GREDEG CNRS
Dal Pont Legrand Muriel, Baccini Alberto, Martina Cioni, Eugenio Petrovich
Presenter: Dal Pont Legrand Muriel, Université Cote d'Azur CNRS GREDEG
Discussant: Plassard Romain plassard, Paris-Dauphine University
Delli Gatti Domenico
Presenter: Delli Gatti Domenico, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Discussant: Pavanelli Giovanni, Dept. of Economics and Statistics ESOMAS, University of Turin
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C 1

Free Trade and Protection in the History of Political Economy, 18th-20th Centuries

Chairperson: Allisson Francois, University of Lausanne
Bellino Enrico, Fratini Saverio Maria
Presenter: Fratini Saverio Maria, Roma Tre University
Discussant: Gomez Betancourt Rebeca Gomez Betancourt, Université Lyon 2 Triangle
Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo
Presenter: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, American University of Paris
Discussant: Edwards José, Escuela de Gobierno, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez
Gomez Betancourt Rebeca Gomez Betancourt
Presenter: Gomez Betancourt Rebeca Gomez Betancourt, Université Lyon 2 Triangle
Discussant: Valeonti Sofia, The American University of Paris and Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
08:30 - 10:00
Session: C 6

Russia

Chairperson: Ege Ragip, University of Strasbourg
Galeev Anton
Presenter: Galeev Anton, Higher School of Economics
Discussant: Chaloupek Guenther, Austrian Chamber of Labour (retired), independemt scholar
Kalmychkova Elena
Presenter: Kalmychkova Elena, MSU
Discussant: Hyden-Hanscho Veronika, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Chaplygina Irina
Presenter: Chaplygina Irina, State University of Moscow
Discussant: Ambrosino Angela, Università di Torino
Raskov Danila
Presenter: Raskov Danila, Associate Professor
Discussant: Nenovsky Nikolay, CRIISEA, University of Picardie Jules Verne (France), University of National and World Economy (Bulgaria)
10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00
Session: D 6

Institutionalism

Chairperson: de vroey michel, université catholique de ouvain
Cihanli Barkin
Presenter: Cihanli Barkin, The Levy Institute at Bard College
Discussant: Spinato Morlin Guilherme, University of Siena
Stefanis Georgios
Presenter: Stefanis Georgios, PhD Student
Discussant: Eliseeva Irina, St.-Petersburg State University of Economic
ERIC MAGNIN
Presenter: ERIC MAGNIN, Paris University
Discussant: Eradze Ia, Center for Contemporary History Potsdam and Ilia State University
Komlos John
Presenter: Komlos John, University of Munich, Emeritus
Discussant: Stefanis Georgios, PhD Student
10:30 - 12:00
Round Table: D 1

What Is Economic Theory? German Political Economy, 1896-1938

Chairperson: Kolev Stefan, University of Applied Sciences Zwickau
other: Allgoewer Elisabeth, University of Hamburg
other: Dekker Erwin Dekker, Mercatus Center at George Mason University
other: McAdam Mark, University of Siegen
other: Sturn Richard, Institute of Public Economics & Graz Schumpeter Centre, University of Graz
10:30 - 12:00
Session: D 4

Inequality and Poverty

Chairperson: Santarcangelo Juan Santarcángelo, PhD in economics (New School University), Associate Professor at the Universidad Nacional de Quilmes and the National Council for Scientific and Technical Research (CONICET)
Lambert Thomas E Lambert
Presenter: Lambert Thomas E Lambert, University of Louisville
Discussant: Avsar Rojhat, Columbia College Chicago
Silvestri Paolo Silvestri
Presenter: Silvestri Paolo Silvestri, University of Turin, Department of Economics and Statistics
Discussant: caldari katia, University of Padova
Nureev Rustem
Presenter: Nureev Rustem, Financial University under the Government of Russia
Discussant: Silvestri Paolo Silvestri, University of Turin, Department of Economics and Statistics
Alain Raybaut
Presenter: Alain Raybaut, Gredeg CNRS University Cote d'Azur
Discussant: Lambert Thomas E Lambert, University of Louisville
10:30 - 12:00
Session: D 3

Schumpeter

Chairperson: Trautwein Hans-Michael, University of Oldenburg
Harald Hagemann
Presenter: Harald Hagemann, University of Hohenheim
Discussant: LAKOMSKI-LAGUERRE Odile, University of Picardie Jules Verne
LAKOMSKI-LAGUERRE Odile
Presenter: LAKOMSKI-LAGUERRE Odile, University of Picardie Jules Verne
Discussant: Gindis David, University of Hertfordshire
akdere cinla, Bas Dinar Gulenay
Presenter: akdere cinla, Assistant professor
Discussant: Graebner Claudius, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Institute for Comprehensive Analysis of the Economy
Azan Louis
Presenter: Azan Louis, LEFMI (Université Picardie Jules Verne), PHARE (Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Discussant: Avtonomov Vladimir Avtonomov, NRU Higher School of Economics
10:30 - 12:00
Session: D 5

Interdisciplinary Practices

Chairperson: Kalmychkova Elena, MSU
Avsar Rojhat
Presenter: Avsar Rojhat, Columbia College Chicago
Discussant: Witztum Amos, London School of Economics
Landro Alberto Héctor, Gonzalez Mirta Lidia
Presenter: Landro Alberto Héctor, Econometrics Research Center - University of Buenos Aires
Discussant: Nunes Pires Guilherme, Federal University of ABC
Katselidis Ioannis, Drakopoulos Stavros
Presenter: Katselidis Ioannis, Athens University of Economics and Business
Discussant: Erreygers Guido, University of Antwerp
10:30 - 12:00
Session: D 2

Session ESHET-Storep "Habits, Culture and Education: Origins and Development of an Evolutionary Perspective in Economics"

Chairperson: Sanfilippo Eleonora, Università di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale
Perrotta Cosimo
Presenter: Perrotta Cosimo, University of Salento
Discussant: Salvadori Neri, University of Pisa
Ambrosino Angela
Presenter: Ambrosino Angela, Università di Torino
Discussant: Pierre Matari, UNAM
Spagano Salvatore
Presenter: Spagano Salvatore, University of Catania
Discussant: Magliulo Antonio, University of International Studies of Rome
10:30 - 12:00
Session: D 7

Evolution of Ideas

Chairperson: Nicolarsen John, New York University (NYUSPS)
de vroey michel
Presenter: de vroey michel, université catholique de ouvain
Discussant: Marinova Tsvetelina Marinova, Nouvelle Université Bulgare, LEFMI, Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Schefold Bertram
Presenter: Schefold Bertram, Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt am Main
Discussant: Gnjatović Dragana, University of Kragujevac, Faculty of Hotel Management and Tourism in Vrnjačka Banja
Bharat Sheetal
Presenter: Bharat Sheetal, Bengaluru Dr B R Ambedkar School of Economics University
Discussant: Plassard Romain plassard, Paris-Dauphine University
Herfeld Catherine, Catherine Doehne
Presenter: Herfeld Catherine, University of Zurich
Discussant: Gomez Betancourt Rebeca Gomez Betancourt, Université Lyon 2 Triangle
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00
Session: E 3

Economists and Practical Policy

Chairperson: Katselidis Ioannis, Athens University of Economics and Business
Kightley Marta
Presenter: Kightley Marta, Warsaw School of Economics
Discussant: Kurbet Oleksandra, Institute for Economics and Forecasting, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Silva Joao
Presenter: Silva Joao, Centre for African and Development Studies/ Lisbon School of Economics and Management - University of Lisbon
Discussant: De Paoli Joachim, Laboratoire Triangle
De Paoli Joachim
Presenter: De Paoli Joachim, Laboratoire Triangle
Discussant: Fratini Saverio Maria, Roma Tre University
Niels Kærgård nik@ifro.ku.dk
Presenter: Niels Kærgård nik@ifro.ku.dk, University of Copenhagen
Discussant: Silvestri Paolo Silvestri, University of Turin, Department of Economics and Statistics
13:30 - 15:00
Session: E 4

USSR and Eastern Europe

Chairperson: ERIC MAGNIN, Paris University
Kőhegyi Gergely
Presenter: Kőhegyi Gergely, Corvinus University of Budapest
Discussant: Burina Elizaveta, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Horvath Julius
Presenter: Horvath Julius, Central European University
Discussant: Magliulo Antonio, University of International Studies of Rome
Burina Elizaveta
Presenter: Burina Elizaveta, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Michel Zouboulakis, University of Thessaly
Melnik Denis
Presenter: Melnik Denis, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Discussant: Hachem Hicham, CRIISEA
13:30 - 15:00
Session: E 5

Classical Economics and Beyond

Chairperson: Assous Michael, Université Lyon II
Gehrke Christian
Presenter: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Discussant: Huguette Croisier, Université Saint Louis
Roberto Baranzini, Daniele Besomi
Presenter: Roberto Baranzini, Université de Lausanne
Discussant: Chountis Ioannes, PhD Student, University of Aberdeen
akdere cinla, Bas Dinar Gulenay
Presenter: akdere cinla, Assistant professor
Discussant: Bee Michele, University of Lausanne
Bréban Laurie
Presenter: Bréban Laurie, PHARE - Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Santori Paolo, LUMSA University
13:30 - 15:00
Session: E 6

Liberalisms

Chairperson: Nicolarsen John, New York University (NYUSPS)
Dinçaslan Mehmet
Presenter: Dinçaslan Mehmet, Dr. Lecturer, Karadeniz Technical University, Department of Economics
Discussant: MAIRE Thierry, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales/Escuela Superior de Economia y Negocios
OKON Hiroyuki
Presenter: OKON Hiroyuki, Kokugakuin University
Discussant: Szymanski Radoslaw Szymanski, Université de Lausanne
Higgins John Patrick
Presenter: Higgins John Patrick, Faculty of Law and Administration, University of Łódż
Discussant: OKON Hiroyuki, Kokugakuin University
Castillo Garcia Cesar
Presenter: Castillo Garcia Cesar, New School for Social Research
Discussant: Katselidis Ioannis, Athens University of Economics and Business
13:30 - 15:00
Session: E 2

Menger and the Austrians

Chairperson: Kolev Stefan, University of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Potuzak Pavel
Presenter: Potuzak Pavel, University of Economics, Prague
Discussant: Kolev Stefan, University of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Tomo Shigeki
Presenter: Tomo Shigeki, Independent Scholar (ex-Professor of an University in Kyoto)
Discussant: Kolev Stefan, University of Applied Sciences Zwickau
Kavaliou Aliaksandr
Presenter: Kavaliou Aliaksandr, Belarusian National Technical University
Discussant: Agulhon Sophie, Paris 8 University
Gabriel Amadeus
Presenter: Gabriel Amadeus, La Rochelle Business School
Discussant: Özveren Eyüp, Middle East Technical University
13:30 - 15:00
Session: E 1

Interwar Period: Ideas and Policies

Chairperson: Trautwein Hans-Michael, University of Oldenburg
marcuzzo maria cristina, Sanfilippo Eleonora
Presenter: marcuzzo maria cristina, Sapienza, Università di Roma
Discussant: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Gnjatović Dragana
Presenter: Gnjatović Dragana, University of Kragujevac, Faculty of Hotel Management and Tourism in Vrnjačka Banja
Discussant: Slavinskaya Olga, Institute of Economics RAS
Rivot Sylvie
Presenter: Rivot Sylvie, University of Haute-Alsace
Discussant: Levkovych Oksana, LSE - The London School of Economics and Political Science
13:30 - 15:00
Session: Е 7

Banks and Money

Chairperson: torre dominique, Université Côte d'Azur - GREDEG - CNRS
Spinato Morlin Guilherme
Presenter: Spinato Morlin Guilherme, University of Siena
Discussant: Valeonti Sofia, The American University of Paris and Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Eradze Ia
Presenter: Eradze Ia, Center for Contemporary History Potsdam and Ilia State University
Discussant: Greitens Jan, DHBW
De Grandi Anthony
Presenter: De Grandi Anthony, Université Paris 1 PHARE
Discussant: Rubinstein Alexander, Institute of Economics of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Valeonti Sofia, Dimand Robert W.
Presenter: Valeonti Sofia, The American University of Paris and Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Laurent Baronian, CEPN, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord
13:30 - 15:00
Session: E 8

Complexity Economics

Chairperson: Bach Maria Bach, The American University of Paris
Boianovsky Mauro
Presenter: Boianovsky Mauro , Universidade de Brasilia
Discussant: Molavi Vasséi Arash, Turkish-German University/University of Hohenheim
Molavi Vasséi Arash
Presenter: Molavi Vasséi Arash, Turkish-German University/University of Hohenheim
Discussant: Kőhegyi Gergely, Corvinus University of Budapest
Tchipev Plamen
Presenter: Tchipev Plamen, PU "P. Hilendarski", Plovdiv & Economic Research Institute at The Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia
Discussant: Landro Alberto Héctor, Econometrics Research Center - University of Buenos Aires
Salvadori Neri, Signorino Rodolfo
Presenter: Salvadori Neri, University of Pisa
Discussant: Boianovsky Mauro , Universidade de Brasilia
15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00
Session: F 2

Technology and Innovation

Chairperson: Higgins John Patrick, Faculty of Law and Administration, University of Łódż
Knell Mark
Presenter: Knell Mark, NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education
Discussant: Burina Elizaveta, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Herfeld Catherine, Doehne Malte
Presenter: Herfeld Catherine, University of Zurich
Discussant: Kőhegyi Gergely, Corvinus University of Budapest
Andreev randnik@abv.bg
Presenter: Andreev randnik@abv.bg, UNWE
Discussant: Knell Mark, NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education
15:30 - 17:00
Session: F 4

Capitalism

Chairperson: Nureev Rustem, Financial University under the Government of Russia
Rubinstein Alexander
Presenter: Rubinstein Alexander, Institute of Economics of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Discussant: Masini Fabio, University of Roma Tre
Graebner Claudius, Pühringer Stephan
Presenter: Pühringer Stephan, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Institute for Comprehensive Analysis of the Economy
Discussant: Spagano Salvatore, University of Catania
Galvão de Almeida Rafael
Presenter: Galvão de Almeida Rafael, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Discussant: Pühringer Stephan, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Institute for Comprehensive Analysis of the Economy
Kurz Heinz
Presenter: Kurz Heinz, University of Graz
Discussant: Rubinstein Alexander, Institute of Economics of the Russian Academy of Sciences
15:30 - 17:00
Session: F 3

Philosophical Aspects

Chairperson: Raskov Danila, Associate Professor
Santori Paolo
Presenter: Santori Paolo, LUMSA University
Discussant: öztürk sedef, MA Student at department of Economics, Yeditepe University (Turkey)
Chaloupek Guenther
Presenter: Chaloupek Guenther, Austrian Chamber of Labour (retired), independemt scholar
Discussant: Calcagno Adriana, Université Paris 1
Crespo Ricardo Crespo
Presenter: Crespo Ricardo Crespo, IAE (Universidad Austral) and CONICET
Discussant: Erazo Acosta Eduardo, Researcher group "Curriculum and University" University Nariño
Igersheim Herrade, Ege Ragip, Walraevens Benoît
Presenter: Igersheim Herrade, CNRS and University of Strasbourg
Discussant: Santori Paolo, LUMSA University
15:30 - 17:00
Session: F 7

Young Scholar Session 2

Chairperson: SIgot Nathalie, PHARE, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
15:30 - 17:00
Session: F 5

Classical and Modern Discussions

Chairperson: De Paoli Joachim, Laboratoire Triangle
Galeotti Andrea
Presenter: Galeotti Andrea , University of Siena
Discussant: Brisset Nicolas, Université Côte d’Azur
Cedrini Mario Aldo, Ambrosino Angela, Davis John B.
Presenter: Cedrini Mario Aldo, Università di Torino
Discussant: Jean Pierre, Université Lumière Lyon 2 - Triangle
Maes Ivo
Presenter: Maes Ivo, National Bank of Belgium
Discussant: Ostapenko Vsevolod, St. Petersburg State University
Sturn Richard
Presenter: Sturn Richard, Institute of Public Economics & Graz Schumpeter Centre, University of Graz
Discussant: Cedrini Mario Aldo, Università di Torino
15:30 - 17:00
Session: F 1

Monetary Theory and Practice

Chairperson: Horvath Julius, Central European University
Greitens Jan
Presenter: Greitens Jan, DHBW
Discussant: Bellino Enrico, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Piacenza
torre dominique
Presenter: torre dominique, Université Côte d'Azur - GREDEG - CNRS
Discussant: Baronian Laurent, CEPN, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord
Nenovsky Nikolay
Presenter: Nenovsky Nikolay, CRIISEA, Université d'Amiens
Discussant: Crespo Ricardo Crespo, IAE (Universidad Austral) and CONICET
Laurent Baronian
Presenter: Laurent Baronian, CEPN, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord
Discussant: Chatzarakis Nikolaos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
15:30 - 17:00
Session: F 6

Institutions and Institutionalism

Chairperson: Steinbrecher Hendrik, Dortmund University
Thomas Mueller, Sophie Aguilhon
Presenter: Thomas Mueller, Université Paris 8
Discussant: Tavlas George, Bank of Greece and Hoover Institution
Guichardaz Rémy
Presenter: Guichardaz Rémy, BETA - University of Strasbourg
Discussant: Carvalho Luís Francisco, Iscte - University Institute of Lisbon
Nastasi Federico Nastasi, Spagano Salvatore
Presenter: Nastasi Federico Nastasi, Sapienza, University of Rome
Discussant: Gobbi Lucio, University of Trento
19:00 - 23:00

Gala Dinner

Sunday 10 October 2021
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G 7

Keynesian Themes

Chairperson: Harald Hagemann, University of Hohenheim
KIZILCA F. Kemal
Presenter: KIZILCA F. Kemal, Ankara University
Discussant: Philadelphe Divry Cédric, PHARE, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Arnon Arie
Presenter: Arnon Arie, BGU
Discussant: Herfeld Catherine, University of Zurich
Zappia Carlo
Presenter: Zappia Carlo, Siena
Discussant: Di Bucchianico Stefano, Roma Tre University
Di Bucchianico Stefano
Presenter: Di Bucchianico Stefano, Roma Tre University
Discussant: Arnon Arie, BGU
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G 6

Traditions in Economic Thought

Chairperson: Michel ΜΙΧΑΗΛ ΖΟΥΜΠΟΥΛΑΚΗΣ, University of Thessaly
Bach Maria Bach
Presenter: Bach Maria Bach, The American University of Paris
Discussant: Noguero Hernández Carlos, University of Seville
Korkut Cem, Bulut Mehmet
Presenter: Bulut Mehmet, Istanbul Sabahattin Zaim University
Discussant: Londe Silva Ana Paula Londe Silva, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Noguero Hernández Carlos, Palma Martos Luis
Presenter: Noguero Hernández Carlos, University of Seville
Discussant: Di Bucchianico Stefano, Roma Tre University
Londe Silva Ana Paula Londe Silva
Presenter: Londe Silva Ana Paula Londe Silva, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Discussant: Spinato Morlin Guilherme, University of Siena
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G 5

Money and Exchange Controls

Chairperson: LAKOMSKI-LAGUERRE Odile, University of Picardie Jules Verne
Adrien Faudot
Presenter: Adrien Faudot, University of Grenoble Alps
Discussant: Bitsen Aisenour, The London School of Economics and Political Science
Bitsen Aisenour
Presenter: Bitsen Aisenour, The London School of Economics and Political Science
Discussant: de Largentaye Hélène, Independent researcher
de Largentaye Hélène
Presenter: de Largentaye Hélène, Independent researcher
Discussant: Sophie Aguilhon, Université Paris 8
Menuet Maxime, Villieu Patrick
Presenter: Menuet Maxime, University of Orleans
Discussant: Knell Mark, NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G 4

Teaching and Thinking Economics

Chairperson: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
mallorquin carlos
Presenter: mallorquin carlos, autonomous universsity of Zacatecas, Zacatecas, México
Discussant: Igersheim Herrade, CNRS and University of Strasbourg
REPAPIS Constantinos
Presenter: REPAPIS Constantinos, Goldsmiths, University of London
Discussant: Pühringer Stephan, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Institute for Comprehensive Analysis of the Economy
D'Ippoliti Carlo, Zacchia Giulia, Gobbi Lucio
Presenter: D'Ippoliti Carlo, Sapienza University of Rome
Discussant: mallorquin carlos, autonomous universsity of Zacatecas, Zacatecas, México
Carvalho Luís Francisco
Presenter: Carvalho Luís Francisco, Iscte - University Institute of Lisbon
Discussant: D'Ippoliti Carlo, Sapienza University of Rome
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G 3

Business Cycles

Chairperson: Chountis Ioannes, PhD Student, University of Aberdeen
Kuster Marius
Presenter: Kuster Marius, University of Lausanne
Discussant: OKON Hiroyuki, Kokugakuin University
Psalopoulos Michalis
Presenter: Psalopoulos Michalis, IMF and University of Athens
Discussant: Steinbrecher Hendrik, Dortmund University
Trautwein Hans-Michael
Presenter: Trautwein Hans-Michael, University of Oldenburg
Discussant: Kuster Marius, University of Lausanne
MURRAY MICHAEL
Presenter: MURRAY MICHAEL, Bemidji State University
Discussant: Grudev Lachezar, University of Freiburg
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G 2

Alternative Approaches

Chairperson: Galeotti Andrea , University of Siena
Hachem Hicham
Presenter: Hachem Hicham, CRIISEA
Discussant: hu yi hu, China Society for the History of Economic Thought
Samia Wissam
Presenter: Samia Wissam, PhD candidate, economics
Discussant: Philadelphe Divry Cédric, PHARE, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
öztürk sedef
Presenter: öztürk sedef, MA Student at department of Economics, Yeditepe University (Turkey)
Discussant: ZHANG SHOUYI, CRIISEA - UPJV
Blayac Juliette
Presenter: Blayac Juliette, Lyon 2
Discussant: Hachem Hicham, CRIISEA
09:00 - 10:30
Session: G 1

Interwar Developments

Chairperson: Maes Ivo, National Bank of Belgium
Erreygers Guido, Philip Clarke
Presenter: Erreygers Guido, University of Antwerp
Discussant: Jean Pierre, Université Lumière Lyon 2 - Triangle
Brisset Nicolas, Fèvre Raphaël
Presenter: Fèvre Raphaël, Université de Lausanne
Discussant: Guichardaz Rémy, BETA - University of Strasbourg
Morrison James
Presenter: Morrison James, London School of Economics & Political Science
Discussant: Fèvre Raphaël, Université de Lausanne
Jean Pierre
Presenter: Jean Pierre, Université Lumière Lyon 2 - Triangle
Discussant: REPAPIS Constantinos, Goldsmiths, University of London
10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30
Session: H 7

Growth

Chairperson: Spagano Salvatore, University of Catania
Rancan Antonella
Presenter: Rancan Antonella, University of Molise
Discussant: KIZILCA F. Kemal, Ankara University
Damiani Gianluca Damiani
Presenter: Damiani Gianluca Damiani, University of Turin-University of Florence
Discussant: Mellacher Patrick, University of Graz, Graz Schumpeter Centre
Mellacher Patrick
Presenter: Mellacher Patrick, University of Graz, Graz Schumpeter Centre
Discussant: Steinbrecher Hendrik, Dortmund University
Philadelphe Divry Cédric
Presenter: Philadelphe Divry Cédric, PHARE, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Higgins John Patrick, Faculty of Law and Administration, University of Łódż
11:00 - 12:30
Session: H 6

Development

Chairperson: Fèvre Raphaël, Université de Lausanne
parwez parwez
Presenter: parwez parwez, School of Development Studies, Indian Institute of Health Management Research University, India
Discussant: Costa de Andrade Rodrigo, CEDEPLAR/UFMG
Rajapakse Nadeera RAJAPAKSE
Presenter: Rajapakse Nadeera RAJAPAKSE, Université Pantheon-Sorbonne, Paris 1, PHARE
Discussant: caldari katia, University of Padova
caldari katia
Presenter: caldari katia, University of Padova
Discussant: Kurbet Oleksandra, Institute for Economics and Forecasting, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Costa de Andrade Rodrigo
Presenter: Costa de Andrade Rodrigo, CEDEPLAR/UFMG
Discussant: caldari katia, University of Padova
11:00 - 12:30
Session: H 1

Macroeconomics

Chairperson: Bach Maria Bach, The American University of Paris
Arthmar Rogerio Arthmar, McLure Michael
Presenter: Arthmar Rogerio Arthmar, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
Discussant: Guichardaz Rémy, BETA - University of Strasbourg
matthieu renault
Presenter: matthieu renault, GREDEG CNRS
Discussant: Hoeper Dacanal Pedro, ICS - Ulisboa
matthieu renault
Presenter: matthieu renault, GREDEG CNRS
Discussant: Hauck Eveline, Institute of Economics - University of Campinas/ Brazil
Ostapenko Vsevolod
Presenter: Ostapenko Vsevolod, St. Petersburg State University
Discussant: Arthmar Rogerio Arthmar, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
11:00 - 12:30
Session: H 4

Consumption and Purchasing Power

Chairperson: Bulut Mehmet, Istanbul Sabahattin Zaim University
Drakopoulos Stavros
Presenter: Drakopoulos Stavros, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Discussant: Ramos Torres Fevereiro Jose, The Open University
Paesani Paolo, Rosselli Annalisa
Presenter: Paesani Paolo, University of Rome Tor Vergata - Department of Economics and Finance
Discussant: Missaglia Marco, University of Pavia
Ramos Torres Fevereiro Jose
Presenter: Ramos Torres Fevereiro Jose, The Open University
Discussant: Damiani Gianluca Damiani, University of Turin-University of Florence
Cantaro Claudio
Presenter: Cantaro Claudio, Roma Tre University
Discussant: Drakopoulos Stavros, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
11:00 - 12:30
Session: H 3

Cryptocurrencies

Chairperson: Adrien Faudot, University of Grenoble Alps
Maklakova Yulia, Shvandar Kristina
Presenter: Maklakova Yulia, Financial Research Institute under the Ministry of finance
Discussant: ÇİFTÇİ Yasemin, Erzincan Binali Yıldırım Unversity
LAKOMSKI-LAGUERRE Odile
Presenter: LAKOMSKI-LAGUERRE Odile, University of Picardie Jules Verne
Discussant: Gabriel Amadeus, La Rochelle Business School
Pack Spencer
Presenter: Pack Spencer, Connecticut College
Discussant: Peneder Michael, Austrian Institute of Economic Research (WIFO)
Peneder Michael
Presenter: Peneder Michael, Austrian Institute of Economic Research (WIFO)
Discussant: Ramos Torres Fevereiro Jose, The Open University
11:00 - 12:30
Session: H 2

Regulation

Chairperson: Atanasov Hristiyan, SULSIT
Michel Zouboulakis
Presenter: Michel Zouboulakis, University of Thessaly
Discussant: Psalopoulos Michalis, IMF and University of Athens
Juan Carvajalino
Presenter: Juan Carvajalino, Université Paris 8, Vincennes-St-Denis
Discussant: Nicolarsen John, New York University (NYUSPS)
Nicolarsen John
Presenter: Nicolarsen John, New York University (NYUSPS)
Discussant: Niels Kærgård nik@ifro.ku.dk, University of Copenhagen
Calcagno Adriana
Presenter: Calcagno Adriana, Université Paris 1
Discussant: Nunes Mourão Gustavo , Assistant professor at FAE Centro Universitário and Ph.D. candidate at Federal University of Paraná
11:00 - 12:30
Session: H 5

On the Shoulders of Giants

Chairperson: van den Berg Richard van den Berg, Kingston University
Missaglia Marco
Presenter: Missaglia Marco, University of Pavia
Discussant: Burina Elizaveta, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
SLIFI Abdelkader
Presenter: SLIFI Abdelkader, Université Paris Dauphine
Discussant: marcuzzo maria cristina, Sapienza, Università di Roma
Assous Michael, Carret Vincent
Presenter: Assous Michael, Université Lyon II
Discussant: de vroey michel, université catholique de ouvain
Dekker Erwin Dekker
Presenter: Dekker Erwin Dekker, Mercatus Center at George Mason University
Discussant: Slavinskaya Olga, Institute of Economics RAS
12:30 - 13:30
Keynote Speech: -none-

Blanqui lecture

Arnaud Orain, "A Forgotten Science: The European Oeconomy (17th-18th centuries)"
Chairperson: Penchev Pencho, UNWE
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 18:30

Cultural Activity