Entrepreneurship, knowledge and employment

Thursday 07 June 2018
11:00 - 12:30
Registration
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
13:30 - 14:00
Welcoming
14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Sessions A

Session: A01

New cultural developments and institutional alliances for the HET

Chairperson: Roselli Annalisa, Università Roma Tor Vergata
Ambrosino Angela, Mario Aldo Cedrini, John B. Davis, Fiori Stefano, Marco Guerzoni, Massimiliano Nuccio
Presenter: Mario Aldo Cedrini, Università di Torino
Discussant: Cardoso José Luis, Institute of Social Sciences, Univ. Lisboa
Mosca Manuela
Presenter: Mosca Manuela, University of Salento (Lecce)
Discussant: Roselli Annalisa, Università Roma Tor Vergata
Alacevich Michele
Presenter: Alacevich Michele, University of Bologna
Discussant: Cremaschi Sergio, Università del Piemonte Orientale 'Amedeo Avogadro'
Session: A02

Liberalisms I

Chairperson: Paganelli Maria Pia, Trinity University
Witztum Amos
Presenter: Witztum Amos, London School of Economics
Discussant: Paganelli Maria Pia, Trinity University
De Paoli Joachim
Presenter: De Paoli Joachim, Université Lyon 2 Laboratoire Triangle
Discussant: Assous Michaël, Université de Lumière-Lyon2
Sanz Pablo
Presenter: Sanz Pablo, Comillas Pontifical University (Madrid)
Discussant: Blanco Maria, Universidad CEU-San Pablo
Session: A03

Notions of value and prices

Chairperson: Van den Berg Richard, Kingston University
Menegatti Matteo
Presenter: Menegatti Matteo, Independent scholar
Discussant: Van den Berg Richard, Kingston University
Aspromourgos Tony
Presenter: Aspromourgos Tony, University of Sydney
Discussant: Trezzini Attilio Trezzini, Università di Roma Tre
Sinha Ajit
Presenter: Sinha Ajit, Azim Premji University
Discussant: Schmidt Peter, University of Potsdam
Session: A04

Through Wealth to Freedom: Friedrich List: From the Past to the Present

Chairperson: Bertram Schefold, Goethe-University, Frankfurt
Hagemann Harald
Presenter: Hagemann Harald, University of Hohenheim
Discussant: Sturn Richard, Graz University
Seiter Stephan
Presenter: Seiter Stephan, ESB Business School, Reutlingen University
Discussant: Bertram Schefold, Goethe-University, Frankfurt
Knell Mark
Presenter: Knell Mark, NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education
Discussant: Ron Ariel, SMU
Session: A05

Towards a History of European Economic Thought

Chairperson: Álvarez Andrés, Universidad de los Andes
Avtonomov Vladimir
Presenter: Avtonomov Vladimir, Higher School of Economics
Discussant: Eliseeva Irina, Saint-Petersburg State University of Economics
Guidi Marco
Presenter: Guidi Marco, University of Pisa
Discussant: Álvarez Andrés, Universidad de los Andes
Magliulo Antonio
Presenter: Magliulo Antonio, Rome University of International Studies
Discussant: Antoine Missemer, CNRS, CIRED Paris
Session: A06

Bicentenary of Karl Marx

Chairperson: Gomez Betancourt Rebeca, University of Lyon 2-Triangle
Bracarense Natalia
Presenter: Bracarense Natalia, North Central College
Discussant: Chraki Fahd, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Pierre Matari
Presenter: Pierre Matari, Instituto de Investighaciones Sociales UNAM
Discussant: Mateo Tomé Juan Pablo, Universidad de Valladolid
Ramírez Cendrero Juan Manuel
Presenter: Ramírez Cendrero Juan Manuel, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Discussant: Jiménez Baruc , Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Session: A07

Macroeconomic Policy and Political Economy

Chairperson: Araz Bahar, Baskent university
matthieu renault
Presenter: matthieu renault, University of São Paulo
Discussant: Vila Adrien, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales (EHESS)
Sergi Francesco
Presenter: Sergi Francesco, University of Bristol
Discussant: Acosta Juan, Université de Lille
Session: A08

Alternative views of anthropology and ethics in economics

Chairperson: Hernández Andreu Juan, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Pacella Andrea, Figuera Stefano
Presenter: Figuera Stefano, University of Catania, Department of Law
Discussant: Düppe Till, UQAM
Mascolo Rita , Tortorella Guido
Presenter: Tortorella Guido, University of Sannio – Benevento and LUISS Guido Carli University – Rome
Discussant: Pacella Andrea, University of Catania (Italy), Department of Law
Patalano Rosario, Pomella Andrea
Presenter: Patalano Rosario, University on Naples “Federico II”:
Discussant: Pisanelli Simona, University of Salento
Session: A09

The interplay between economics and literature

Chairperson: Carvalho Luís Francisco, ISCTE- University Institute of Lisbon
Alfranca Oscar
Presenter: Alfranca Oscar, UPC
Discussant: Vallois Nicolas, CRIISEA, Université Picardie Jules Verne
Galindo-Martin Miguel-Ángel, Méndez-Picazo María-Teresa
Presenter: Galindo-Martin Miguel-Ángel, University of Castilla-La Mancha
Discussant: Carvalho Luís Francisco, ISCTE- University Institute of Lisbon
Castaño María-Soledad Castaño
Presenter: Castaño María-Soledad Castaño, Universidad de Castiila-La Mancha
Discussant: Esteban Martínez Miguel Angel, Facultad de Filosofía y Letras. Departamento de Ciencias de la Documentación e Historia de la Ciencia
Session: A10

YOUNG SCHOLAR SEMINAR I

Quentin Couix
Presenter: Quentin Couix, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Centre d'économie de la Sorbonne
Gaul Michael
Presenter: Gaul Michael, University Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions B

Session: B01

Money and capitalism: historical and theoretical evolution

Chairperson: Demeulemeester Samuel, ENS de Lyon and Paris 8 University
Cencini Alvaro
Presenter: Cencini Alvaro, Universita’ della Svizzera italiana
Discussant: Thomas Delcey, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne University, Centre d'Economie de la Sorbonne
Carrera Andrea
Presenter: Carrera Andrea, Universita' degli Studi di Scienze Gastronomiche
Discussant: SAU Lino, University of Torino
SAU Lino
Presenter: SAU Lino, University of Torino
Discussant: Cerretano Valerio, University of Glasgow
Session: B02

Schumpeter and Beyond I

Chairperson: Lewis Paul, King's College London
Fritz Roland
Presenter: Fritz Roland, University of Siegen
Discussant: Torres Godinez Erika, Facultad de Economía, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Torres Godinez Erika
Presenter: Torres Godinez Erika, Facultad de Economía, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Discussant: Lewis Paul, King's College London
Session: B03

Public finance in the history of economic thought I

Chairperson: Sturn Richard, Graz University
Clément Coste
Presenter: Clément Coste, Sciences Po Lyon
Discussant: Sanchez Hormigo Alfonso, Universidad de Zaragoza
Laskaridis Christina
Presenter: Laskaridis Christina, Economics Department, SOAS
Discussant: Neri Neri, University of pisa
Nesrine Bentemessek
Presenter: Nesrine Bentemessek, UPEC - IRG
Discussant: Clément Coste, Sciences Po Lyon
Session: B04

U.S./U.K. political economy of money and trade, 1846-1936, Part I (trade)

Chairperson: Palen Marc-William, University of Exeter
Meardon Stephen
Presenter: Meardon Stephen, Texas A&M International University and Bowdoin College
Discussant: Valeonti Sofia, Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne
Ron Ariel
Presenter: Ron Ariel, SMU
Discussant: Morrison James, London School of Economics & Political Science
Levkovych Oksana
Presenter: Levkovych Oksana, The London School of Economics and Political Science
Discussant: Palen Marc-William, University of Exeter
Session: B05

Traditions in economic thought

Chairperson: Magliulo Antonio, Rome University of International Studies
Horvath Julius
Presenter: Horvath Julius, Central European University
Discussant: Stassinopoulos Yorgos, Panteion University
Penchev Pencho, Ozgur Erdem
Presenter: Penchev Pencho, University of National and World Economy
Discussant: Magliulo Antonio, Rome University of International Studies
Stassinopoulos Yorgos
Presenter: Stassinopoulos Yorgos, Panteion University
Discussant: Calcagno Adriana, Université Paris 1
Session: B06

Keynes I

Chairperson: Galindo-Martin Miguel-Ángel, University of Castilla-La Mancha
Barens Ingo
Presenter: Barens Ingo, Darmstadt University of Technology
Discussant: Marcuzzo Maria Cristina , La Sapienza Università di Roma
Andrade Rogerio
Presenter: Andrade Rogerio, University of Campinas (Unicamp)
Discussant: Galindo-Martin Miguel-Ángel, University of Castilla-La Mancha
Winslow Ted
Presenter: Winslow Ted, York University
Discussant: Carabelli Anna , Universita degli Studi del Piemonte Orientale, Italy
Session: B07

Business cycles I

Chairperson: Chraki Fahd, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Mariña-Flores Abelardo
Presenter: Mariña-Flores Abelardo, UAM-Azcapotzalco
Discussant: Johannes Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Belluga Hiscio
Presenter: Belluga Hiscio, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Discussant: Guichardaz Rémy, University of Strasbourg BETA
Mateo Tomé Juan Pablo
Presenter: Mateo Tomé Juan Pablo, Universidad de Valladolid
Discussant: Bracarense Natalia, North Central College
Round Table: B08

The economy and relational factors in economic thought- Research Funding Perspectives for Historians of Economic Thought

other: López Santiago, Universidad de Salamanca
other: Guidi Marco, University of Pisa
Chairperson: Trautwein Hans-Michael, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
other: Cardoso José Luis, Institute of Social Sciences, Univ. Lisboa
Session: B09

Economists and Religion

Chairperson: Deleplace Ghislain, Université Paris 8
Cremaschi Sergio
Presenter: Cremaschi Sergio, Università del Piemonte Orientale 'Amedeo Avogadro'
Discussant: Deleplace Ghislain, Université Paris 8
Vallois Nicolas
Presenter: Vallois Nicolas, CRIISEA, Université Picardie Jules Verne
Discussant: Masunaga Atsushi, Chuo University
Pavanelli Giovanni, Pagliai Letizia
Presenter: Pagliai Letizia, University of Turin
Discussant: Silvestri Paolo, Marie S. Curie Fellow, Freiburg Institute For Advanced Studies, University of Freiburg, Germany
Session: B10

Experimental Economics

Chairperson: Nunes Ana Bela, Universidade de Lisboa - Lisbon School of Economics and Business
Jimenez-Buedo Maria
Presenter: Jimenez-Buedo Maria, Uned
Discussant: Nunes Ana Bela, Universidade de Lisboa - Lisbon School of Economics and Business
Svorencik Andrej
Presenter: Svorencik Andrej, University of Mannheim
Discussant: Jimenez-Buedo Maria, Uned
Cot Annie Lou
Presenter: Cot Annie Lou, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: matthieu renault, University of São Paulo
17:30 - 19:30

Keynote lecture by Stephen Marglin (Harvard University)

"Knowing Agents: What Do Economic Agents Know, How do They Know, and What Difference Does it Make?"
19:30 - 20:30

Opening Reception

Instituto Complutense de Estudios Internacionales
Location: ICEI, http://www.ucm.es/iceienglish/
Friday 08 June 2018
09:00 - 11:00

Parallel Sessions C

Session: C01

Money: Theories and Policies I

Chairperson: Carrera Andrea, Universita' degli Studi di Scienze Gastronomiche
Chaloupek Guenther
Presenter: Chaloupek Guenther, independent scholar, Austrian Chamber of Labour (retired)
Discussant: Ehnts Dirk, Europa-University of Flensburg
Costabile Lilia
Presenter: Costabile Lilia, University of Naples Federico II
Discussant: Demeulemeester Samuel, ENS de Lyon and Paris 8 University
Cerretano Valerio
Presenter: Cerretano Valerio, University of Glasgow
Discussant: Carrera Andrea, Universita' degli Studi di Scienze Gastronomiche
Session: C02

Liberalisms II

Chairperson: Witztum Amos, London School of Economics
Krämer Hagen
Presenter: Krämer Hagen, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Discussant: Levrero Enrico Sergio, Roma Tre University
Ozgur Erdem , Yukcu Onur
Presenter: Yukcu Onur, Dokuz Eylul University
Discussant: Gillig Philippe, BETA
Bravo Olivares Manuel Alfredo
Presenter: Bravo Olivares Manuel Alfredo, UNAM, FES Aragón
Discussant: Witztum Amos, London School of Economics
Alcouffe Alain, Arnaud Diemer
Presenter: Alcouffe Alain, University of Toulouse
Discussant: De Paoli Joachim, Université Lyon 2 Laboratoire Triangle
Round Table: C03

Roundtable: Keynes's postwar international order

other: Maes Ivo, National Bank of Belgium
other: Fantacci Luca, Università Bocconi, Milan
other: sylvie diatkine, université Paris Est
other: Roselli Annalisa, Università Roma Tor Vergata
Chairperson: Carabelli Anna , Universita degli Studi del Piemonte Orientale, Italy
other: Diatkine Daniel, Université Paris Saclay, France
Session: C04

Economic Method

Chairperson: Zabalza Juan, University of Alicante (Spain)
Nureev Rustem Nureev, Busygin Evgeny
Presenter: Nureev Rustem Nureev, Member of ESHET
Discussant: Ranjan Nalin, Jai Prakash University
Ambrosino Angela, Mario Aldo Cedrini, John B. Davis
Presenter: Ambrosino Angela, University of Turin
Discussant: Zabalza Juan, University of Alicante (Spain)
Blanco Maria
Presenter: Blanco Maria, Universidad CEU-San Pablo
Discussant: Ambrosino Angela, University of Turin
de Muijnck Sam
Presenter: de Muijnck Sam, Radboud University Nijmegen
Discussant: Lingg Andreas, hD Student at the University Witten/Herdecke
Session: C05

Uncertainty in Economics

Kalmychkova Elena
Presenter: Kalmychkova Elena, Moscow State University
Discussant: Kimura Yuichi, Nihon University, College of Commerce
Zappia Carlo
Presenter: Zappia Carlo, University of Siena
Discussant: Guillot Léon, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Irina Chaplygina
Presenter: Irina Chaplygina, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Discussant: Santos Redondo Manuel, Uno Complutense, Madrid
Abdelkader Slifi
Presenter: Abdelkader Slifi, University of Paris Dauphine
Discussant: Kalmychkova Elena, Moscow State University
Session: C06

The Figure of the Entrepreneur I

Chairperson: Pérez Calle Begoña, Associate Professor/University of Zaragoza
Liu Qunyi
Presenter: Liu Qunyi, School of Economics, Peking University
Discussant: Borokh Olga, Institute of Far Eastern Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
Sæther Arild
Presenter: Sæther Arild, Agder Academy of Sciences and Letters
Discussant: Pérez Calle Begoña, Associate Professor/University of Zaragoza
Goldschmidt Nils, Störring Matthias
Presenter: Störring Matthias, Universität Siegen
Discussant: Poettinger Monika, Luigi Bocconi University
Matarán Cristóbal
Presenter: Matarán Cristóbal, Universidad Europea de Madrid
Discussant: Juan Carvajalino, Duke University
Session: C07

Adam Smith

Chairperson: Rodriguez Braun Carlos, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Verburg Rudi
Presenter: Verburg Rudi, VU Amsterdam
Discussant: Furuya Hiroyuki, Tokushima Bunri University
Andrews David
Presenter: Andrews David, State University of New York at Oswego
Discussant: Rodriguez Braun Carlos, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Hurtado Jimena
Presenter: Hurtado Jimena , Universidad de los Andes
Discussant: Verburg Rudi, VU Amsterdam
Furuya Hiroyuki
Presenter: Furuya Hiroyuki, Tokushima Bunri University
Discussant: Schumacher Reinhard, Universität Potsdam
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00

Parallel sessions D

Session: D01

Complexity economics: ontology, hardcore and tools

Chairperson: Knell Mark, NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education
Gloria Sandye
Presenter: Gloria Sandye, UCA Gredeg
Discussant: Muñoz Félix-Fernando, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Lewis Paul
Presenter: Lewis Paul, King's College London
Discussant: Abdelkader Slifi, University of Paris Dauphine
Morreau Michael
Presenter: Morreau Michael, UiT - The Arctic University of Norway
Discussant: Knell Mark, NIFU Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education
Session: D02

Exchange and capital

Chairperson: Paesani Paolo, Department of Economics and Finance - University of Rome Tor Vergata
Thomas Alex
Presenter: Thomas Alex, Azim Premji University
Discussant: Kurz Heinz D., University of Graz
Silvestri Paolo
Presenter: Silvestri Paolo, Marie S. Curie Fellow, Freiburg Institute For Advanced Studies, University of Freiburg, Germany
Discussant: Mascolo Rita , LUISS Guido Carli University – Rome
Martínez Fernández Ignacio, Voda Ana Iolanda, Palma Martos Luis
Presenter: Voda Ana Iolanda, Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania
Discussant: Fratini Saverio Maria, Roma Tre University
Session: D03

Public finance in the history of economic thought II

Chairperson: Nesrine Bentemessek, UPEC - IRG
Sturn Richard
Presenter: Sturn Richard, Graz University
Discussant: Nesrine Bentemessek, UPEC - IRG
Claire Silvant
Presenter: Claire Silvant, Triangle / Université Lyon 2
Discussant: Horvath Julius, Central European University
San Julián Arrupe Javier
Presenter: San Julián Arrupe Javier, University of Barcelona
Discussant: Mendes Cantarino Nelson, Instituto de Economia, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (IE-UNICAMP)
Session: D04

U.S./U.K. political economy of money and trade, 1846-1936, Part II (money)

Chairperson: Meardon Stephen, Texas A&M International University and Bowdoin College
Constance André--Aigret
Presenter: Constance André--Aigret, Laboratoir Triangle, université Lumière Lyon 2
Discussant: Meardon Stephen, Texas A&M International University and Bowdoin College
Valeonti Sofia
Presenter: Valeonti Sofia, Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Guichardaz Rémy, University of Strasbourg BETA
Morrison James
Presenter: Morrison James, London School of Economics & Political Science
Discussant: Sardoni Claudio, Sapienza University of Rome
Session: D05

The International Trade I

Chairperson: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Arthmar Rogério, Hisamatsu Taro
Presenter: Arthmar Rogério, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
Discussant: Mosca Manuela, University of Salento (Lecce)
Palen Marc-William
Presenter: Palen Marc-William, University of Exeter
Discussant: Muchlinski Elke, Berlin School of Business and Law
Neri Neri, Freni Giuseppe, Signorino Rodolfo
Presenter: Neri Neri, University of pisa
Discussant: Arthmar Rogério, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
Session: D06

Europe in Context

Chairperson: Cot Annie Lou, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Zabalza Juan
Presenter: Zabalza Juan, University of Alicante (Spain)
Discussant: Kristofory Tomas, American University in Bulgaria, Blagoevgrad
Eliseeva Irina
Presenter: Eliseeva Irina, Saint-Petersburg State University of Economics
Discussant: Danila Raskov, St.Petersburg State University
Cunha Alexandre
Presenter: Cunha Alexandre, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Discussant: Seiter Stephan, ESB Business School, Reutlingen University
Session: D07

Keynes II

Chairperson: Winslow Ted, York University
Gomez Betancourt Rebeca, Vila Adrien
Presenter: Gomez Betancourt Rebeca, University of Lyon 2-Triangle
Discussant: Barens Ingo, Darmstadt University of Technology
Trautwein Hans-Michael
Presenter: Trautwein Hans-Michael, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Discussant: Winslow Ted, York University
Session: D08

The Figure of the Entrepreneur II

Chairperson: Goldschmidt Nils, Universität Siegen
Hasselgren Björn
Presenter: Hasselgren Björn, Uppsala University
Discussant: Kuroki Ryuzo, Rikkyo University
Poettinger Monika
Presenter: Poettinger Monika, Luigi Bocconi University
Discussant: Störring Matthias, Universität Siegen
Pérez Calle Begoña, Esteban Martínez Miguel Angel, Lope Salvador Víctor
Presenter: Pérez Calle Begoña, Associate Professor/University of Zaragoza
Discussant: Marta Lazo Carmen, Facultad de Filosofía y Letras. Departamento de Lingüística General e Hispánica
Session: D09

Knowledge and Polanyi

Chairperson: Schabas Margaret, University of British Columbia
Özveren Eyüp, Gürpinar Erkan
Presenter: Gürpinar Erkan, Social Sciences University of Ankara
Discussant: Schabas Margaret, University of British Columbia
Tieben Bert
Presenter: Tieben Bert, SEO Amsterdam Economics
Discussant: Ali Mohib, Kingston University
Sanchez Hormigo Alfonso
Presenter: Sanchez Hormigo Alfonso, Universidad de Zaragoza
Discussant: Özveren Eyüp, Middle East Technical University
Session: D10

Development of peripheral economies I

Chairperson: Liu Qunyi, School of Economics, Peking University
Borokh Olga
Presenter: Borokh Olga, Institute of Far Eastern Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
Discussant: Liu Qunyi, School of Economics, Peking University
Melnik Denis
Presenter: Melnik Denis, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Discussant: Avtonomov Vladimir, Higher School of Economics
Penchev Pencho
Presenter: Penchev Pencho, University of National and World Economy
Discussant: Tortorella Guido, University of Sannio – Benevento and LUISS Guido Carli University – Rome
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30

Parallel sessions E

Session: E01

Money: Theories and Policies II

Chairperson: Costabile Lilia, University of Naples Federico II
Kuroki Ryuzo
Presenter: Kuroki Ryuzo, Rikkyo University
Discussant: Menegatti Matteo, Independent scholar
Adrien Lutz, Nicolas Barbaroux
Presenter: Adrien Lutz, GATE L-SE
Discussant: Sener Ulas, University of Potsdam
Garzón Espinosa Eduardo
Presenter: Garzón Espinosa Eduardo, PhD Student
Discussant: Costabile Lilia, University of Naples Federico II
Session: E02

Schumpeter and Beyond II

Chairperson: Ingrao Bruna, Sapienza University of Rome
Guler Aydin Derya, Öztürk Selcen, Başar Dilek
Presenter: Guler Aydin Derya, Hacettepe University
Discussant: Pavanelli Giovanni, University of Torino
Guichardaz Rémy, Pénin Julien
Presenter: Guichardaz Rémy, University of Strasbourg BETA
Discussant: Ingrao Bruna, Sapienza University of Rome
Session: E03

Collective or Social Entrepreneurship

Chairperson: Perrotta Cosimo, former professor of the History of economic thought
Misaki Kayoko
Presenter: Misaki Kayoko, Shiga University
Discussant: Okan Ecem, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Yarukhin Ilya
Presenter: Yarukhin Ilya, Financial University under the Government of Russian Federation
Discussant: Delgado Alba, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Pérez Calle Begoña, Marta Lazo Carmen, Gabelas Barroso José Antonio
Presenter: Pérez Calle Begoña, Associate Professor/University of Zaragoza
Discussant: Perrotta Cosimo, former professor of the History of economic thought
Session: E04

Translation and Circulation of Ideas

Chairperson: San Julián Arrupe Javier, University of Barcelona
Sabbagh Gabriel, Carpenter Kenneth E.
Presenter: Sabbagh Gabriel, University of Paris Diderot (retired professor of Logic)
Discussant: Claire Silvant, Triangle / Université Lyon 2
Kristofory Tomas
Presenter: Kristofory Tomas, American University in Bulgaria, Blagoevgrad
Discussant: San Julián Arrupe Javier, University of Barcelona
Castro-Valdivia Mariano
Presenter: Castro-Valdivia Mariano, Universidad de Jaén
Discussant: Numa Guy, University of Massachusetts Boston
Session: E05

Ricardo

Chairperson: Kurz Heinz D., University of Graz
Deleplace Ghislain
Presenter: Deleplace Ghislain, Université Paris 8
Discussant: Paesani Paolo, Department of Economics and Finance - University of Rome Tor Vergata
Tabuchi Taichi
Presenter: Tabuchi Taichi, Doshisha University
Discussant: Thomas Alex, Azim Premji University
Kurz Heinz D.
Presenter: Kurz Heinz D., University of Graz
Discussant: Laskaridis Christina, Economics Department, SOAS
Session: E06

Keynes III

Chairperson: Dimand Robert, Brock University
Marcuzzo Maria Cristina , Sanfilippo Eleonora
Presenter: Sanfilippo Eleonora, University of Cassino and Southern Lazio
Discussant: Dimand Robert, Brock University
Ali Mohib
Presenter: Ali Mohib, Kingston University
Discussant: Andrade Rogerio, University of Campinas (Unicamp)
Alcouffe Alain, Fanny Coulomb
Presenter: Alcouffe Alain, University of Toulouse
Discussant: Zappia Carlo, University of Siena
Session: E07

Business Cycles II

Chairperson: sylvie diatkine, université Paris Est
Johannes Schmidt
Presenter: Johannes Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Discussant: Potuzak Pavel, University of Economics, Prague
Alain Raybaut
Presenter: Alain Raybaut, University of Nice Gredeg
Discussant: sylvie diatkine, université Paris Est
Thomas Delcey
Presenter: Thomas Delcey, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne University, Centre d'Economie de la Sorbonne
Discussant: Morreau Michael, UiT - The Arctic University of Norway
Session: E08

John Stuart Mill

Chairperson: Cremaschi Sergio, Università del Piemonte Orientale 'Amedeo Avogadro'
Bertrand Elodie Bertrand
Presenter: Bertrand Elodie Bertrand, CNRS - ISJPS
Discussant: Fiori Stefano, University of Torino
Virginie Gouverneur
Presenter: Virginie Gouverneur, BETA-University of Strasbourg (France)
Discussant: Gallego Elena , Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Gillig Philippe, Ege Ragip
Presenter: Gillig Philippe, BETA
Discussant: Dekker Erwin, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Session: E09

Development of Peripheral Economies II

Chairperson: Melnik Denis, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Mendes Cantarino Nelson
Presenter: Mendes Cantarino Nelson, Instituto de Economia, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (IE-UNICAMP)
Discussant: Cot Annie Lou, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, García Fernández Ramón
Presenter: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Cedeplar/UFMG
Discussant: Levkovych Oksana, The London School of Economics and Political Science
Calcagno Adriana
Presenter: Calcagno Adriana, Université Paris 1
Discussant: Melnik Denis, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session: E10

YOUNG SCHOLAR SESSION 2

Chairperson: Sturn Richard, Graz University
Guillot Léon
Presenter: Guillot Léon, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Sturn Richard, Graz University
Bach Maria
Presenter: Bach Maria, King's College London
Discussant: Cunha Alexandre, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

Parallel sessions F

Session: F01

Money: Theories and Policies III

Chairperson: Chaloupek Guenther, independent scholar, Austrian Chamber of Labour (retired)
Ehnts Dirk
Presenter: Ehnts Dirk, Europa-University of Flensburg
Discussant: Chaloupek Guenther, independent scholar, Austrian Chamber of Labour (retired)
Demeulemeester Samuel
Presenter: Demeulemeester Samuel, ENS de Lyon and Paris 8 University
Discussant: Lucy Brillant, University of Bourgogne-Franche-Comte
Numa Guy
Presenter: Numa Guy, University of Massachusetts Boston
Discussant: Mendez Fernando, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Session: F02

Sraffa

Chairperson: Aspromourgos Tony, University of Sydney
Marcuzzo Maria Cristina , Roselli Annalisa
Presenter: Roselli Annalisa, Università Roma Tor Vergata
Discussant: Zambelli Stefano, Dept. of Economics - Univ. of Trento VAT. 00340520220
Zambelli Stefano
Presenter: Zambelli Stefano, Dept. of Economics - Univ. of Trento VAT. 00340520220
Discussant: Yarukhin Ilya, Financial University under the Government of Russian Federation
Trezzini Attilio Trezzini
Presenter: Trezzini Attilio Trezzini, Università di Roma Tre
Discussant: Aspromourgos Tony, University of Sydney
Session: F03

The Phillips curve and inflation

Chairperson: Kuster Marius, University of Lausanne - Centre Walras Pareto
Andrada Alexandre
Presenter: Andrada Alexandre, Universidade de Brasília
Discussant: Kuster Marius, University of Lausanne - Centre Walras Pareto
Assous Michaël
Presenter: Assous Michaël, Université de Lumière-Lyon2
Discussant: Sæther Arild, Agder Academy of Sciences and Letters
Session: F04

Growth and inflation

Chairperson: Ormazabal Kepa, University of the Basque Country
Paesani Paolo
Presenter: Paesani Paolo, Department of Economics and Finance - University of Rome Tor Vergata
Discussant: Laurie Bréban, PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Bertram Schefold
Presenter: Bertram Schefold, Goethe-University, Frankfurt
Juan Carvajalino
Presenter: Juan Carvajalino, Duke University
Discussant: Ormazabal Kepa, University of the Basque Country
Session: F05

Economic Teaching

Chairperson: Carabelli Anna , Universita degli Studi del Piemonte Orientale, Italy
Masunaga Atsushi
Presenter: Masunaga Atsushi, Chuo University
Discussant: Goodacre Hugh, Senior Lecturer
Sarasa Aznar Clara
Presenter: Sarasa Aznar Clara, Universidad de Zaragoza
Discussant: Carabelli Anna , Universita degli Studi del Piemonte Orientale, Italy
Álvarez Andrés, Guiot Andrés , Hurtado Jimena
Presenter: Álvarez Andrés, Universidad de los Andes
Discussant: Suprinyak Carlos Eduardo, Cedeplar/UFMG
Session: F06

Socialism

Chairperson: Erreygers Guido, University of Antwerp
Dekker Erwin
Presenter: Dekker Erwin, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Discussant: Alain Raybaut, University of Nice Gredeg
Ranjan Nalin
Presenter: Ranjan Nalin, Jai Prakash University
Discussant: Erreygers Guido, University of Antwerp
Gehrke Christian
Presenter: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Discussant: Lange Jérôme, PHARE Université Paris 1
Session: F07

Development of peripheral economies III

Chairperson: Guidi Marco, University of Pisa
Gallego Elena , Trincado Estrella
Presenter: Trincado Estrella, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Discussant: Magliulo Antonio, Rome University of International Studies
Bastien Carlos, Nunes Ana Bela
Presenter: Nunes Ana Bela, Universidade de Lisboa - Lisbon School of Economics and Business
Discussant: Guidi Marco, University of Pisa
Pisanelli Simona
Presenter: Pisanelli Simona, University of Salento
Discussant: Tortorella Guido, University of Sannio – Benevento and LUISS Guido Carli University – Rome
17:30 - 19:30

Presidential Address (André Lapidus), Honorary Member (In Memoriam of Tony Brewer) and ESHET General Assembly

21:00 - 24:00

GALA DINNER

Location: Museo del Traje
Saturday 09 June 2018
09:00 - 10:30

Parallel sessions G

Session: G01

Money: Theories and Policies IV

Chairperson: Pinzón-Fuchs Erich, Universidad de los Andes
Lucy Brillant
Presenter: Lucy Brillant, University of Bourgogne-Franche-Comte
Discussant: Nicolas Barbaroux, GATE Lyon-St Etienne, UMR CNRS 5824
Dimand Robert
Presenter: Dimand Robert, Brock University
Discussant: Constance André--Aigret, Laboratoir Triangle, université Lumière Lyon 2
Acosta Juan, Rubin Goulven
Presenter: Acosta Juan, Université de Lille
Discussant: Pinzón-Fuchs Erich, Universidad de los Andes
Session: G02

Schumpeter and Beyond III

Chairperson: Hagemann Harald, University of Hohenheim
Araz Bahar, Guler Aydin Derya
Presenter: Araz Bahar, Baskent university
Discussant: Sigot Nathalie, PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Ingrao Bruna, Sardoni Claudio
Presenter: Sardoni Claudio, Sapienza University of Rome
Discussant: Hagemann Harald, University of Hohenheim
Araque Hontangas Natividad
Presenter: Araque Hontangas Natividad, Universidad de Castilla La Mancha
Discussant: Belluga Hiscio, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Session: G03

Circularity

Chairperson: Sanchez Julian, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Van den Berg Richard
Presenter: Van den Berg Richard, Kingston University
Discussant: Vaggi Gianni, university of Pavia
Cardoso José Luis
Presenter: Cardoso José Luis, Institute of Social Sciences, Univ. Lisboa
Discussant: Nureev Rustem Nureev, Member of ESHET
Yagi Takashi
Presenter: Yagi Takashi, Meiji University
Discussant: Trezzini Attilio Trezzini, Università di Roma Tre
Session: G04

Capital Theory

Chairperson: Bastien Carlos, Universidade de Lisboa - Lisbon School of Economics and Management
Fratini Saverio Maria
Presenter: Fratini Saverio Maria, Roma Tre University
Discussant: Martínez Fernández Ignacio, Seville University
Sotiropoulos Dimitris
Presenter: Sotiropoulos Dimitris, The Open University Business School
Discussant: Bastien Carlos, Universidade de Lisboa - Lisbon School of Economics and Management
Kimura Yuichi
Presenter: Kimura Yuichi, Nihon University, College of Commerce
Discussant: Gehrke Christian, University of Graz
Session: G05

Management of Scarcity and necessity

Chairperson: Giocoli Nicola, University of Pisa
Schmidt Peter
Presenter: Schmidt Peter, University of Potsdam
Discussant: Blanco Alfredo Félix, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
Santacruz Cano Javier
Presenter: Santacruz Cano Javier, Instituto de Estudios Bursátiles
Discussant: Mario Aldo Cedrini, Università di Torino
Lange Jérôme
Presenter: Lange Jérôme, PHARE Université Paris 1
Discussant: Stassinopoulos Yorgos, Panteion University
Session: G06

Planning

Chairperson: Gloria Sandye, UCA Gredeg
Düppe Till
Presenter: Düppe Till, UQAM
Discussant: Dekker Erwin, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Muñoz Félix-Fernando
Presenter: Muñoz Félix-Fernando, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Discussant: Gloria Sandye, UCA Gredeg
Ananyin Oleg
Presenter: Ananyin Oleg, Higher School of Economics, National Research University; Institute of Economics, Russian Academy of Sciences
Discussant: Bravo Olivares Manuel Alfredo, UNAM, FES Aragón
Session: G07

Consumption and Demand

Chairperson: Castaño María-Soledad Castaño, Universidad de Castiila-La Mancha
Smith Matthew
Presenter: Smith Matthew, University of Sydney
Discussant: Irina Chaplygina, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Potuzak Pavel
Presenter: Potuzak Pavel, University of Economics, Prague
Discussant: Tieben Bert, SEO Amsterdam Economics
Desmarais-Tremblay Maxime
Presenter: Desmarais-Tremblay Maxime, Goldsmiths, University of London
Discussant: Castaño María-Soledad Castaño, Universidad de Castiila-La Mancha
Session: G08

Hume

Chairperson: Hurtado Jimena , Universidad de los Andes
Schabas Margaret
Presenter: Schabas Margaret, University of British Columbia
Discussant: de Muijnck Sam, Radboud University Nijmegen
Schumacher Reinhard, Paganelli Maria Pia
Presenter: Schumacher Reinhard, Universität Potsdam
Discussant: Andrews David, State University of New York at Oswego
Okan Ecem
Presenter: Okan Ecem, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Discussant: Diatkine Daniel, Université Paris Saclay, France
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

Parallel sessions H

Session: H01

Money: Theories and Policies V

Chairperson: Garzón Espinosa Eduardo, PhD Student
Muchlinski Elke
Presenter: Muchlinski Elke, Berlin School of Business and Law
Discussant: Tabuchi Taichi, Doshisha University
Ito Seiichiro
Presenter: Ito Seiichiro, Otsuki City College
Discussant: Arthmar Rogério, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
Lingg Andreas
Presenter: Lingg Andreas, hD Student at the University Witten/Herdecke
Discussant: Garzón Espinosa Eduardo, PhD Student
Session: H02

Equality

Chairperson: Rodriguez Blanca, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Laurie Bréban, Sigot Nathalie
Presenter: Laurie Bréban, PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant: Patalano Rosario, University on Naples “Federico II”:
Cyrielle Poiraud
Presenter: Cyrielle Poiraud, University of Strasbourg
Discussant: Krämer Hagen, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Carvalho Luís Francisco
Presenter: Carvalho Luís Francisco, ISCTE- University Institute of Lisbon
Discussant: Virginie Gouverneur, BETA-University of Strasbourg (France)
Session: H03

Social Dividends

Chairperson: Fantacci Luca, Università Bocconi, Milan
Kuster Marius
Presenter: Kuster Marius, University of Lausanne - Centre Walras Pareto
Discussant: Fantacci Luca, Università Bocconi, Milan
Ormazabal Kepa
Presenter: Ormazabal Kepa, University of the Basque Country
Discussant: Ananyin Oleg, Higher School of Economics, National Research University; Institute of Economics, Russian Academy of Sciences
Santos Redondo Manuel
Presenter: Santos Redondo Manuel, Uno Complutense, Madrid
Session: H04

Debates on the Size of the Firm

Chairperson: Mosca Manuela, University of Salento (Lecce)
Lambert Thomas
Presenter: Lambert Thomas, University of Louisville
Discussant: Santacruz Cano Javier, Instituto de Estudios Bursátiles
Centenera Antonio
Presenter: Centenera Antonio, Universidad Complutense
Discussant: Arribas Javier, URJC
Giocoli Nicola
Presenter: Giocoli Nicola, University of Pisa
Discussant: Sanz Pablo, Comillas Pontifical University (Madrid)
Session: H05

International Trade II

Chairperson: Sanchez Hormigo Alfonso, Universidad de Zaragoza
Blanco Alfredo Félix
Presenter: Blanco Alfredo Félix, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
Discussant: ALFRANCA OSCAR , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Morales Meoqui Jorge
Presenter: Morales Meoqui Jorge, Independent
Discussant: Hurtado Jimena , Universidad de los Andes
Fevereiro José Bruno
Presenter: Fevereiro José Bruno, The Open University
Discussant: Morales Meoqui Jorge, Independent
Session: H06

Natural Resources and productivity

Chairperson: Bertrand Elodie Bertrand, CNRS - ISJPS
Antoine Missemer
Presenter: Antoine Missemer, CNRS, CIRED Paris
Discussant: Penchev Pencho, University of National and World Economy
Fiori Stefano
Presenter: Fiori Stefano, University of Torino
Discussant: Bertrand Elodie Bertrand, CNRS - ISJPS
Perrotta Cosimo
Presenter: Perrotta Cosimo, former professor of the History of economic thought
Discussant: García Fernández Ramón, UFABC
Session: H07

Distribution of Income

Chairperson: Figuera Stefano, University of Catania, Department of Law
Goodacre Hugh
Presenter: Goodacre Hugh, Senior Lecturer
Discussant: Figuera Stefano, University of Catania, Department of Law
Levrero Enrico Sergio
Presenter: Levrero Enrico Sergio, Roma Tre University
Discussant: Desmarais-Tremblay Maxime, Goldsmiths, University of London
Erreygers Guido
Presenter: Erreygers Guido, University of Antwerp
Discussant: Goodacre Hugh, Senior Lecturer
12:30 - 13:30

Blanqui lecture - Philippe Steiner

Chairperson: Maes Ivo, National Bank of Belgium
Location: Aula Magna
13:30 - 14:00
Closing of the conference
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch
16:00 - 17:00

Cultural Event: Prado Museum Visit